Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

174 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Recently I have been diagnosed with mild dyskaryosis

I am 24 and have recently had a smear test and have been diagnosed with mild dyskaryosis and have to go for a colcoscopy. I have had a previous smear at the age of 19 which was fine. My concern is that i have had some post coital bleeding (spotting). I had this a couple of times around 5 months ago and have not had since. Intercourse has been a little painful and i i feel like there is a constant dull ache in my abdomen . What do you think this could be? i am petrified that i have cervical cancer . Please help.
Fri, 22 Apr 2011
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Hi
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
Pap smear is a sensitive test. Mild dyskaryosis doesn't mean you have cervical cancer. More over cervical cancer is not common at the age of 24. Final diagnosis will be made only after colposcopic examination and if required biopsy will be taken. It could be dysplasia or CIN. TAke care.
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....