Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What could cause lump on the bottom outer rim of vaginal opening?

Hello, I am currently menstruating, and noticed a fleshly, uneven mound on the bottom outer rim of the opening to the vagina. It almost resembles a small vagina inside my vagina (there is a seam down the centre of a lump about the size of a small cherry). It is soft to the touch, and is full of skin folds (not smooth and hard). It has caused the opening of the vagina to not be very visible. There is no pain, no odour and is not discoloured. I have not had any pain or trouble urinating. I just noticed this yesterday while changing my tampon. I will be 36 years old this year, and gave birth 21 months ago. I was treated for HPV in 1999 by freezing the cervix, and have had no issues since (regular paps each year since). I was diagnosed with Ulcerative Colitis in October 2011. If you have any suggestions as to what this growth may be, I would appreciate it, as I am quite concerned. My husband and I are trying to get pregnant again, and this is quite worrisome. Thank you very much
Thu, 3 Dec 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

You have a history of having HPV and ulcerative colitis. Presently you are experiencing a lump in the vaginal opening full of skin folds. You are suggested to get clinically examined by a gynecologist at the earliest. Lumps in the vagina are indicative of polyps, skin cysts, Bartholin's cyst, genital warts or vaginal cancer.

Your treating doctor will recommend few blood tests, urinalysis, Pap smear, colposcopy, imaging tests and biopsy of sample of the tissue growth if required. You will be treated with medicines, surgery or a combination of both. If the cells are cancerous, you will have to get MRI, CT scan, or PET scan done to detect if the cancer has spread to other parts of the body. You will be treated accordingly.


Regards,
Dr. Nupur K., General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Colitis


What could cause lump on the bottom outer rim of vaginal opening?

Hello, You have a history of having HPV and ulcerative colitis. Presently you are experiencing a lump in the vaginal opening full of skin folds. You are suggested to get clinically examined by a gynecologist at the earliest. Lumps in the vagina are indicative of polyps, skin cysts, Bartholin s cyst, genital warts or vaginal cancer. Your treating doctor will recommend few blood tests, urinalysis, Pap smear, colposcopy, imaging tests and biopsy of sample of the tissue growth if required. You will be treated with medicines, surgery or a combination of both. If the cells are cancerous, you will have to get MRI, CT scan, or PET scan done to detect if the cancer has spread to other parts of the body. You will be treated accordingly. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Nupur K., General & Family Physician