Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
167 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Reason for no beard growth at the age of 25 years?

Hi, I m a 25 years old man. I think I could have an hormonal disorder because I have no beard growth enough for my age. I compare myself with my friends and brothers (younger than me) and I feel a little bad with my condition. These are my measures: Height: 1.72 m Weight: 74 kg Penis: 8 cm flacid, 14.5 cm erect Hair: Pubic hair in axilla an groin. A little facial hair in mustache and chin. Normal hair in legs. Testosterone: 5.70 ng/dl FSH: 1.60 mUI/ml LH: 4.10 mUI/ml Prolactin: 5.30 ng/ml Please help me. I would apreciate it. Regards!
Fri, 26 Jun 2020
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,

Everything except testosterone level seems normal. Testosterone level is lower (with a secondary increase in LH). The treatment depends on underlying cause and clinical impact. If all other sexual features (libido, erection, pubic / axillary hair, body habitus) are normal, sparse facial hair alone is usually not considered an indication for hormone replacement. Your doctor will guide you. An endocrinologist will be apt for this.


Regards,
Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Neuroendocrinology


Reason for no beard growth at the age of 25 years?

Hi, Everything except testosterone level seems normal. Testosterone level is lower (with a secondary increase in LH). The treatment depends on underlying cause and clinical impact. If all other sexual features (libido, erection, pubic / axillary hair, body habitus) are normal, sparse facial hair alone is usually not considered an indication for hormone replacement. Your doctor will guide you. An endocrinologist will be apt for this. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Muhammed Aslam T. K., Pediatrician