Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Pregnant, Have High ALT, Typhoid, On Medicines. Suggestion?

i have 30weeks pregnancy and i have high sgpt and alt and also typhoid, test of hepatitis b , c, and e are clear. i m taking aldomet 250mg for hypertension, glucophage 850mg, ascard 75mg,and for typhoid orelox 100mg(cepodoxime proxetil) and epuram syrup(arginine hcl, ornithine , citrulline), LFT report: s.total bilirubin 1.1 mg, s.direct bilirubin 0.8mg, s.indirect bikirubin 0.3 mg and GGT 12, SGPT(ALT) 686 and alkaline phosphatase 256 iu/l. pl inform me at YYYY@YYYY
Tue, 15 Jan 2013
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
The rise in the liver enzymes could be related to the pregnancy or the multiple medicines that you are currently taking. You can start taking a hepatoprotective after consulting your gynecologist to bring these levels to near normal levels.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you. You can consult me again directly through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal
Regards,
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
drrakhitayal@gmail.com
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Alanine transaminase


Loading Online Doctors....
Pregnant, Have High ALT, Typhoid, On Medicines. Suggestion?

Hello. Thanks for writing to us. The rise in the liver enzymes could be related to the pregnancy or the multiple medicines that you are currently taking. You can start taking a hepatoprotective after consulting your gynecologist to bring these levels to near normal levels. I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you. You can consult me again directly through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal Regards, Dr. Rakhi Tayal drrakhitayal@gmail.com