Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Pregnant. USG report says baby in transverse position, funtal anterior placenta with grade 2. Normal delivery possible?

I am in my 9 th month pregnancy ....I had USG that report says my baby was in transverse lie (left)breech with LOA position .....I don't want cesarean section ...during labor time any chances to get normal position can I expect the normal delivery ????then I have funtal anterior placenta with grade 2 any problem in that plz suggest me some physical activities for my baby get that ideal position
Wed, 4 Sep 2013
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,
If the baby is in transverse lie at the time of labor, provided the baby is small enough and the liquor is adequate, version may be tried either before labor or during labor if there is no fetal and maternal jeopardy. The fetal position would stabilize by the 34th-36th week and presentation would be obvious. If the transverse lie cannot be corrected, caesarean delivery is the choice to save the baby and further complications. Please take rest in left lateral position; there are no physical activities to help you get the baby to a required position. Hope your query is answered. Wish you safe delivery.
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Infertility Specialist Dr. Mahesh Koregol's  Response
Hi,

Thanks for your query. I read your query and I understand your concerns.
Following is my reply:

1) If transverse lie, it is difficult to deliver normally.

2) It is unlikely for baby turn.

3) You can ask your gynecologist for a procedure called external cephalic version to coorrect baby posture.

Let me know if you have anymore doubts.
Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility specialist
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Rubee Khattar's  Response
Hi Dear,
the lie of baby usually gets fixed around 36 weeks of pregnancy eccept when the baby is small or liquor i,e water in which baby floats is comparatively excess.
If the lie remains transverse even at term than in a normal size baby cesarean is the only option. however with an average baby and good amout of liquor, external cephalic vertion may be tried but it carries both the risk to mother as well as the baby.
So, if the thing goes in favor of cesarean section, dont hesitate as it will be beneficial for you as well as safe for your baby
All the best
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Share on
 

Recent questions on Pelvimetry


Pregnant. USG report says baby in transverse position, funtal anterior placenta with grade 2. Normal delivery possible?

Hi, If the baby is in transverse lie at the time of labor, provided the baby is small enough and the liquor is adequate, version may be tried either before labor or during labor if there is no fetal and maternal jeopardy. The fetal position would stabilize by the 34th-36th week and presentation would be obvious. If the transverse lie cannot be corrected, caesarean delivery is the choice to save the baby and further complications. Please take rest in left lateral position; there are no physical activities to help you get the baby to a required position. Hope your query is answered. Wish you safe delivery.