Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Possible insect bite

I noticed a large bright purple and green bruise on the inside of my thigh two weeks ago. I don't remember bumping into anything. The bruising grew larger in that week, but is now finally starting to lighten after two weeks. In the middle of the purple bruise-looking ring there is a bump. It almost feels like there is something inside my leg. It doesn't hurt anymore but doesn't feel or look like a bruise. I thought it may be a spider bite. Is it possible there is a something in my leg like a bug or eggs or something? do these symptoms sound familiar to you.
Tue, 30 Aug 2011
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Healthcaremagic

Hi Hilary.., The above signs and symptoms are suggestive of haematoma..,
but there is no history of injury is seen.., if the lesion resolves by itself ,
then no treatment is required .. if the lesion is same or enlarges in size ,
then I&D may be required,you need to consult a surgeon for further treatment...
Hope I have answered your question..

Takecare...
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Bruise


Possible insect bite

Hi welcome to Healthcaremagic Hi Hilary.., The above signs and symptoms are suggestive of haematoma.., but there is no history of injury is seen.., if the lesion resolves by itself , then no treatment is required .. if the lesion is same or enlarges in size , then I&D may be required,you need to consult a surgeon for further treatment... Hope I have answered your question.. Takecare...