Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

140 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

My husband had a 99 abnormal morphology in a semen analysis report. What should we do?

my husband had a 99 abnormal morphology in a semen analysis hi i have a five year old daughter and i ve been trying to get pregnant for past 2 years so my doctor told me to get some test done and she told me all my tests r normal however my husbands sperm count is low n the only solution for me to get pregnant is test tube. i want to know if i could get pregnant naturally. my husband is 32 and thats his semen analysis report VOLUME:4.2 SPERM COUNTS:Total count (million/ml): 0.8 Live Count (million/ml): 0.4 MOTILITY: Rapid Linear Progression: 0% Slow Non Linear Progression: 50% NON Progression:50% MORPHOLOGY: 15% PYRIFORM: 8% AMORPHOUS: 77%. thanks
Thu, 16 Jun 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests
  User's Response
hi,
yes you can have conception, start your husband shatavari+musali+ashwagandha combination along with milk. avoid very spicy food,have udad in meal,avoid alcohol, tobacco, if.
  User's Response
mathew's  Response
hai doctor can i be father after the test volume is 3ml,count 75 millions/ml,motility nil,sluggishly progressive 35%,non progressive 20%,immotile 45%,normal morphology 4%,morphological abnormalities 96%
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
Hello;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Since you have a 5 yrs baby and trying for second child your case is of secondary infertility and this time since your reports are normal it is secondary male infertility.In males secondary infertility can be due to low sperm count because of Varicocele or any infection suffered in recent past and it needs to be investigated and treated.Please consult an Andrologist/Urologist and he will examine your husband and get treated.
All the best
Thanks
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My Semen Analysis report is: Volume-2.0ml,... My Semen Analysis report is: Volume-2.0ml, pH-8.0, Appearance-Normal, Liquefaction time-30min., Viscosity-Normal, Total aperm count-62M/ml, Active Motile-60%, Sluggish-20%,MonMotile-20%, Normal morphology-85%, Abnormal morphology-15%, Pus Cells-0-2/HPF. What does it mean? My wife is not getting pregnant from last 2 years since marriage. Do I need to consult urologist? My Semen Analysis report is: Volume-2.0ml,... My Semen Analysis report is: Volume-2.0ml, pH-8.0, Appearance-Normal, Liquefaction time-30min., Viscosity-Normal, Total aperm count-62M/ml, Active Motile-60%, Sluggish-20%,MonMotile-20%, Normal morphology-85%, Abnormal morphology-15%, Pus Cells-0-2/HPF. What does it mean? My wife is not getting pregnant from last 2 years since marriage. Do I need to consult urologist? hi, I got a semen analysis done and i have the... hi, I got a semen analysis done and i have the report with me, I ve an appointment my doctor only after next week. I m very curious to know wether my analysis is normal and cant wait till i see my doc. Im 30 yr old and we are planning a baby since last 1 yr without success :-( My values are as follows: Total Volume: 2.5 Million Color: Whitish Reaction: Alkaline Liquification time: 25 min Total Sperm count: 80 Million MOTILITY: Active Motile: 75% Sluggish: 15% Dead: 10% Pus Cell: 2-3/HPF MORPHOLOGY: Normal: 80% Abnormal: 20% irregular cycles and infertility Iam 30 yrs old married for 4 yrs now. i ve been having irregular cycles for nearly 10 yrs. i get my periods only when I take tablets otherwise it takes 5,6 months or even 1 year.I ve been under treatment for a longtime but iam unable to regularise.my doctor says that my scan reports and hormone levels are normal my hubby s semen analysis is also good but still I couldn t conceive iam very much worried and depressed i ve lost all hopes.pl help me not getting pregnant.plz help. I am trying to get pregnant for 18 months without any success.I have gone to the gyneocologist she adviced test for both of us. My report are normal but my husband s semen analysis is problamatic. He is having asperm count of 26 million/cc and motility of 30% with 60% immotility.there are pus cells also present in his sample.I am quite depressed kindly sggest m,e what should I do.Is this problem having a solution? My husband had a 99% abnormal morphology in My husband had a 99% abnormal morphology in a semen analysis, while smoking pot everyday. He recently quit, how long will it take to regenerate normal sperm. When should he retest? My husband had a 99% abnormal morphology in a... My husband had a 99% abnormal morphology in a semen analysis, while smoking pot everyday. He recently quit, how long will it take to regenerate normal sperm. When should he retest? Hi, i have recently conducted semen test... Hi, i have recently conducted semen test analysis, in which motality is 50 %, everything morphology etc is normal except pus cell, i want to minimize it, please help me out. Hi!! My husbands semen analysis report... Hi!! My husbands semen analysis report indicates that his actively motile sperms are 1-2/hpf in one hour.....and his count is 3.0 miil/ml. What does it mean? hello doctor, my semen snalysis report says a... hello doctor, my semen snalysis report says a motily range as 20% rapid progressive and 30% moderately progressive sperm. is it a normal and fertile condition Advice required on low Motility My Husband (age 27) is having low Motility, rest are all normal a) Excellent progression is 21 Normal is 25 b) Rapid progression motility ie 24 Normal is (a+b)=50 For semen analysis he had given the sample on 6th day. (should is be of 3 to 5 days) Married Oct 2005. we are trying to get conceive from Oct 2006. I had conceived in the month of Dec06 and ended in miscarriage. Could any body suggest me a good doctor, My all reports are normal (age 24) or airuVedic medicines, please help me. Semen Analysis Report need help! Hi Doctor, I m healthy guy of 30 years and have been married from the last 1.8 years and trying for a baby. My wife is 28 years old. My doctor suggested me the go through the semen analysis test after having a 5 days sexual activity break. Today when I received my report I was shocked to see that It is not at all good. And I can?t understand it properly. So need some help the report is given below. Can you please let me know what is the problem with my semen and what should I do to fix all this mess. Test Result Reference Range Semen Analysis Collection Time 6:00 hrs Liquefaction Time 6:30 hrs/mi ...........15 ? 30 Minutes Physical Properties Quantity 2mL ...........3 mL Color White........... Yellow Transparency Turbid Viscosity... Watery Count Total Sperm Count 96 mi/mL ........... (60 ? 150) mi/mL Semen RBC?s 2-4 /HPF Semen WBC?s 4-6 / HPF Motility Active Motile 45 % ........... 70% Sluggish 25% ........... Non Motile 30%........... Morphology Normal Sperms 55% ........... 80% Abnormal Tail 20% Abnormal Head 25% pH 8.0

doctor1 MD

We have been married for the past two years, and have no children as yet. My Husband has gone through a Semen Analysis the result are as under : Color - Greyish Viscosity - Gel-like PH - Alkaline Liquefaction time : 30 Min Sperm Count : 45 Milliom/ml Motility Total Motile : 50 % Actively Motile : 30 % Sluggishly Motile : 20 % Morphology Normal Spermatozoa : 50 % Abnormal Heads : 30 % Abnormal Middle Pieces & Tails : 20% Total Abnormality : 50% Cytology Pus Cells: 6-8 / HPF R.B.C : 1-2/HPF Please advice on the result...........is everything is okay. Regards Navika - YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor!! My semen analysis report varies every month. My Current report is Volume-2 ml ,Color- whitish, Reaction - Alkaline , Liquification time- 25 min, Total sperm count - 50 million Rapid Progressive motility - 30 % , Sluggish Progressive Motility - 30% Non Progressive Motility - 40 % , Normal Forms- 70, Abnormal Form - 30 ,Pus Cells 4-5 . Is it Normal?? What should I take/do to increase sperm Motility?Please Help

Recent questions on  Infertility

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor.......
Now i am (36) old.
When i was in 6th class in my study there was a bad student who caused my problem i want to solve so sereously.
My problem ;

# infertility
# high volume puss cells in superm
# severe pai in my left testicl
# have taken several med corses to refuce puss n icrease superm motility bt coudn't.
# maried from 12 bt coun't get result in my vife pregnency.
# almost after every 5 dsys i must have intercourse otherwise my testicls are some swollen and pained.
I gateful to u Dear Doctor to know the details of my broblem and the clinical advice.
Thank u so much

doctor1 MD

Hi there a year ago I was producing stretchy cervical mucus during ovulation and also getting that left sided pain inabdomen. However recently during time I am to ovulate, I only get sore boobs.is there any fertility issues I can be worried about. I have had 3 abortions in the ppast.

doctor1 MD

hi im pooja from chennai. i had uti in december & february. i was taking some medicines for infertility. uti started soon after taking infertility drugs. in february it was worse. reports shows- pus cells-11-12hpf, epithelial cells 5-6hpf & rbc -5. i was treated with norfloxacin 400mg, citrakal and pyridium for 12 days. i was relieved. then after 1 month i took tests. rbc-nil. pus cells-6-8 hpf, epithelial cells-8-10hpf. i have backpain occasionaly. is it any serious condition?

doctor1 MD

I am a 38-year-old male, 6 ft in height and 87 kgs in weight. I had been diagnosed with moderate scalp Psoriasis in late 2007, after which I went in for homeopathic treatment for nearly a year. There was a some relief and I discontinued treatment in 2009. In 2010 I developed reddish Psoriatic rashes on my chest for which I have been under no specific medication. Now in 2011, a semen sample analysis was done for me in connection with efforts for my wife's conceiving a second child. The results showed male infertility with my condition being termed Oligo Asthena Teraspermia (OAT) which is essentially a negative on all three factors of male fertility. I happened to learn that immunological disorders like Psoriasis contribute to Male infertility in at least 10% of the cases. Is this true? And should I see a connection between my two conditions?

doctor1 MD

I get a lower back pain which is excrucitating right after my cycle ends.its remians for 4-5 days. And have to take painkillers.Its very debiliating.The feeling is like something in stuck inside which is unable to come out.My lower portion gets...

doctor1 MD

My daughter, 30, no children has always had severe cramps and periods. Now, every two or three months, she almost passes out with pain, sweats profusely, turns white and freezing. I just witnessed this last night. How soon do I need to get her to...

doctor1 MD

hi doctor, i am 44 years old and my ivf is planned next month in XXXXXXX 2018. The Infertility specialist has suggested me to undergo Semen analysis and culture. The results of the HSA is as follows : VOLUME : 1.5 ML Total Count : 65 Million/ML...