Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
191 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

My 26 year old daughter has an enlarged lympnode on her neck & diagnosed with castleman's disease

hi and thanks my 26 year old daughter was diagn with castlemans disease . she has an enlarged lympnode on her neck which they did a biopsy the doctor is sending her for a ct scan of the body to make sure its only that one . question why would they not do a pet scan (only doing a cat scan ) ?
Wed, 11 Apr 2012
Report Abuse
Radiologist, Nuclear Medicine 's  Response
FDG (the medicine used in PET scan) uptake in castleman disease is modest. No large scale studies have established the role of PET-CT in castleman disease.

PET scan combined with a contrast CT can be done in this condition, though it is not obvious if addition of PET scan will add significantly to the treatment of the patient.

I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Gyan Prakash's  Response
i think this question can be answered better by respective doctor.although pet can also tell about vascular supply which may help in resection,cost or availability at that place may be factor.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Neuroimaging


My 26 year old daughter has an enlarged lympnode on her neck & diagnosed with castleman's disease

FDG (the medicine used in PET scan) uptake in castleman disease is modest. No large scale studies have established the role of PET-CT in castleman disease. PET scan combined with a contrast CT can be done in this condition, though it is not obvious if addition of PET scan will add significantly to the treatment of the patient.