Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Loosing balance after having posterior cervical fusion C2-T3 for myelomalacia?

I had a posterior cervical fusion C2-T3 for myelomalacia and myelopathy. Since then my balance is off, I cannot turn my head right or left without turning my entire body, I have stiffness thru my entire body as if I were wooden. My ortho doctor said you are fine, your neck is 100% I know I am not fine. I cannot get up if I get down. I also have periphreal neuropathy which the neurologist said is mild but is aggravated by the myelopathy. Is the number of levels that I had fused the problem and if so will I get progressively worse. I am 55 and had the surgery at age 52.
Thu, 26 Mar 2020
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

you have had fusion for a fairly long segment of the spine starting from the cervical spine in the neck till the upper thoracic spine. This spans the mobile segment between the neck and the thoracic spine. There will be a permanent stiffness of the neck and upper back and turning will have to done carefully. The neck and upper back muscle will have to be kept in good tone by isometric exercises, local heat applications and hydrotherapy. You may experience a slight deterioration since there is peripheral neuropathy as well.

Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. George Verghese, Orthopaedic Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
Loosing balance after having posterior cervical fusion C2-T3 for myelomalacia?

Hi, you have had fusion for a fairly long segment of the spine starting from the cervical spine in the neck till the upper thoracic spine. This spans the mobile segment between the neck and the thoracic spine. There will be a permanent stiffness of the neck and upper back and turning will have to done carefully. The neck and upper back muscle will have to be kept in good tone by isometric exercises, local heat applications and hydrotherapy. You may experience a slight deterioration since there is peripheral neuropathy as well. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. George Verghese, Orthopaedic Surgeon