Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is there a possibility of contracting HIV after oral sex?

i slept with callgirl,kissed her body ,fimgered her pussy and my lips gets in contact with her pussy outsidlly,also i feeled contact of fluide,i dont know what was that.there was no penetration.i also had my innerwear on my body.Is there any kind of possibility of transmission of HIV?
Tue, 25 Mar 2014
Report Abuse
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.

Oral sex with a female has a very low risk for HIV transmission when compared to anal and vaginal sex. Fingering carries a negligible risk.
Anyway it is better to rule out HIV by a HIV test so that you can mentally relax.
Dr S.Murugan
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on HIV


Is there a possibility of contracting HIV after oral sex?

Hi, Welcome to HCM. Oral sex with a female has a very low risk for HIV transmission when compared to anal and vaginal sex. Fingering carries a negligible risk. Anyway it is better to rule out HIV by a HIV test so that you can mentally relax. Dr S.Murugan