Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is taking Postinor-2 effective to avoid pregnancy?

Had my be ejaculate close to my vaginal though there was no penetration then after 5hours, I took Postinor 2 and i happen to be ovulating when it happened, how effective is Postinor 2 that I consumed worked and prevent from pregnancy? and what is the indicator to know if it worked
Fri, 27 Oct 2017
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

1. There need not be complete penetration to cause conception. Deposition of semen or the pre-ejaculate on the vagina is sufficient as the sperms can swim efficiently.
2. Use of emergency contraceptive pill within the stipulated time interval, like you have done, offers very good protection. Even if ovulation had occurred, the pill effect makes fertilization difficult and if there is chances to happen, makes implantation difficult.
3. You can expect withdrawal bleeding a couple of days after the intake of the pill. Your next natural period may get delayed by a week or two and if you do not see a period even after ten days, get further help.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Shanti Vennam
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had unprotected sex on the first day of my menstrual cycle. (my period was meant to start that day and it didn t) to avoid a baby I don t...