Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Surgery Required For Granulomatous Lymphadenitis?

hello sir.i m suffering from granulomatous lymphadenitis.the test result says there is no evidence of malignancy.other microscopic description as belows:cytosmear reveal few well formed epithelioid granuloma.background is hemorrhagic and show sheetsbot lymphocytes and foci of granular necrosis.
blood reports are okey.becoz i m suffering from last 1 year my doctor asking me for surgery and further biopsy.
my question is wheather there are any necessity for surgery.my age is 27year.gender-female.
Wed, 7 Sep 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi
Thanks for posting on HCM
Treatment options for granulomatous lymphdenitis depend on the causative agent and may include
-expectant management if lymph nodes are smaller than 3cm
-antimicrobial therapy used when nodes are greater than 2-3 cm, are unilateral, have overlying erythema, and are tender.
-chemotherapy and radiation (for malignancy).Not in your case
Surgery may not be a primary treatment option but foci of granular necrosis will need removal of the death tissues.Surgery and further biopsy may be the best option in this case.
Hope my answer will clear your doubts
Wish you well
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Granuloma


Loading Online Doctors....
Is Surgery Required For Granulomatous Lymphadenitis?

Hi Thanks for posting on HCM Treatment options for granulomatous lymphdenitis depend on the causative agent and may include -expectant management if lymph nodes are smaller than 3cm -antimicrobial therapy used when nodes are greater than 2-3 cm, are unilateral, have overlying erythema, and are tender. -chemotherapy and radiation (for malignancy).Not in your case Surgery may not be a primary treatment option but foci of granular necrosis will need removal of the death tissues.Surgery and further biopsy may be the best option in this case. Hope my answer will clear your doubts Wish you well