Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
138 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is rise in blood pressure post a pace maker installation normal?

I am 76yrs old ,just had pace maker installed 2 weeks 76 years old just had a pacemaker installed 2 weeks ago I weigh 250 and I-64 generally in good health but I just took my young blood pressure and heart monitor and it was kind of high blood pressure was 149 over 82 pulse was 91 that sounds a little so I m asking somebody got a problem here
Thu, 12 Dec 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

It can rise a bit if cause of low blood pressure previously due to low heart beat is present once that heart beat is restored it may rise, back. You can use lisinopril to control it without interfering with pacemaker.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Wishing you a speedy recovery.

Regards,
Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is rise in blood pressure post a pace maker installation normal?

Hi, It can rise a bit if cause of low blood pressure previously due to low heart beat is present once that heart beat is restored it may rise, back. You can use lisinopril to control it without interfering with pacemaker. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Wishing you a speedy recovery. Regards, Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin, General & Family Physician