Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

146 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is old TB contagious ?

is an old tb contagious? how can one be diagnosed with old tb when she did not get sick or no knowledge of it at all? also she has xray every year for work purposes and she passed all..not until this latest xray..
Tue, 10 May 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
hello

welcome to health care magic

well dont worry l,,exposure of tb can be diagnosed by the x ray

little bit of exposure is to many patients but no symptoms u take good diet try to consult some doctor he will help u
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
hi
old tb with no n and symptoms is not contagious.
sputum positive pt are contagious.
old tb can be diagnose with x ray or ct scan.
as she has no symptom ,she is non infectious.
in country like india most person has some exposure to tb.
so even in asymptomatic case , x ray can show some old lesion.
u need not to worry
I find this answer helpful
Radiologist Dr. Radha Narayanan's  Response
Hi!
Welcome to healthcraemagic.com.If you are from India mostly you would have developed a subclinical exposure to TB not really full blown Tb since immunity has been conferred .Sequalae of such infections can show up on xray as old Tb.it can be reactivated in case of poor immunity status.To know if you are suffering fresh Tb antibodies test has to be done.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, my friend has just been round with her husband who after he held my 9 month old baby he told me he was having treatment for tb in his glands, his neck is a little swollen but she said he s not contagious anymore, I dont know anything about tb ,,...should I be worried?

doctor1 MD

I came into contact today (she was kissing my son) who then was reported to have Atypical TB! I am nervous even though she said it was not contagious and is on about a dozen antibiotics. What should I do? She has a daughter my sons age and they played all day (4 years old)

doctor1 MD

I had TB in my gland when I was 5 and half years old. I had the surgical treatment and drugs and shots. My mother said a woman visiting our home was having treatment for TB and was (without my Mother knowing) allowing me to drink after her was this the way I contracted it. I m 50 now and just curious

Recent questions on  Tuberculosis

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Thank You, Judy

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
