Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is It To Be Concerned About The Child Have Red Stool?

my eleven month old daughter is having red paste poop what is it? She has a dairy and soy allergy and her diet has not changed no new food she has been sick for a couple of weeks and with repeat ear infections and she does also have asthma. She can not seem to get over this cold even with antibiotics. She has been very irritable and fussy and her poop has been like this off and on for almost two weeks. What should I do?
Tue, 29 Dec 2015
Report Abuse
Pediatrician, Pulmonology 's  Response
Hi...the possibilities are -

1. Antibiotic associated diarrhea
2. Cow's milk protein intolerance
3. Infective diarrhea or bacillary dysentery.

I suggest you get a stool routine test done and followup with your pediatrician.

Unless the kid's having low urine output or very dull or excessively sleepy or blood in motion or green bilious vomiting...you need not worry.

Regards - Dr. Sumanth
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Asthma


Loading Online Doctors....
Is It To Be Concerned About The Child Have Red Stool?

Hi...the possibilities are - 1. Antibiotic associated diarrhea 2. Cow s milk protein intolerance 3. Infective diarrhea or bacillary dysentery. I suggest you get a stool routine test done and followup with your pediatrician. Unless the kid s having low urine output or very dull or excessively sleepy or blood in motion or green bilious vomiting...you need not worry. Regards - Dr. Sumanth