Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is It Safe For A Person Of Severe Asthama To Have Uvuela Removed?

hi my name is asia Davidson i have very severe asthma and last year i got my tonsils removed but the doctor took out my uvuela as well but i didn t know that was being removed is it safe for a person like me who is suffering from a horrible condition to have my uvuela removed
Sat, 1 Feb 2014
Report Abuse
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi, the uvula must have been removed because of a condition known as obstructive sleep apnoea. The procedure can be done in an asthmatic person and there is no contraindication to this. Rather tonsillectomy is usually avoided in asthmatic patients as the tonsils act as barrier to the lower respiratory tract. But if your doctor has done a tonsillectomy, he/she must have assessed you regarding this and the benefits of tonsillectomy must have over weighted the harm it can cause. Regards
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Severe asthma


Loading Online Doctors....
Is It Safe For A Person Of Severe Asthama To Have Uvuela Removed?

Hi, the uvula must have been removed because of a condition known as obstructive sleep apnoea. The procedure can be done in an asthmatic person and there is no contraindication to this. Rather tonsillectomy is usually avoided in asthmatic patients as the tonsils act as barrier to the lower respiratory tract. But if your doctor has done a tonsillectomy, he/she must have assessed you regarding this and the benefits of tonsillectomy must have over weighted the harm it can cause. Regards