Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it possible to get hiv through oral sex?

Hi, On May 5th I gave oral with no ejaculation to another male, 3 hours before I brushed with slight gum irritation. This was my first time ever. Two weeks later I had a bad cough, a really warm neck, no fever, pain in the neck, and severe anxiety about HIV.
Thu, 7 Aug 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

I have gone through your query.
Yes, there are chances of getting HIV through oral sex. Symptoms you have mentioned might not be due to HIV but cannot be ignored either. I advise you to go for p24 test for HIV as 2 weeks are over and it is a sensitive test. It will give accurate result.


Hope I have answered you.
Wish you good health
Regards
Dr. Gaurav Katiyar
For further queries you can contact me directly on http://bit.ly/DrGaurav
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on HIV


Is it possible to get hiv through oral sex?

Hi, I have gone through your query. Yes, there are chances of getting HIV through oral sex. Symptoms you have mentioned might not be due to HIV but cannot be ignored either. I advise you to go for p24 test for HIV as 2 weeks are over and it is a sensitive test. It will give accurate result. Hope I have answered you. Wish you good health Regards Dr. Gaurav Katiyar For further queries you can contact me directly on http://bit.ly/DrGaurav