Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is It Possible To Get Cervical Cancer After Hysterectomy Or Breast Cancer Treatment?

Hi is it possible to get Cervical cancer after having a hysterectomy, or is it possible to get Cervical cancer after going through breast cancer treatment? What could the head aches be after going through breat cancer treat ment - Chem + radiation - almost 6 months later.
Tue, 10 Jun 2014
Report Abuse
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
After a hysterectomy it is possible to get cervical cancer if a SUBTOTAL hysterectomy has been done where the cervix is not been removed. The other possibility is that after a TOTAL hysterectomy you may develop a vaginal vault cancer that may mimic the symptoms of a cervical cancer.

Treatment of breast cancer does not pre-dispose to cervix cancer but the hormone treatment with tamoxifen can lead to Endometrial (uterine) cancer.

Persistent headache after treatment for breast cancer needs a thorough evaluation to rule out multiple causes and to rule out metastases also.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Breast cancer treatment


Loading Online Doctors....
Is It Possible To Get Cervical Cancer After Hysterectomy Or Breast Cancer Treatment?

After a hysterectomy it is possible to get cervical cancer if a SUBTOTAL hysterectomy has been done where the cervix is not been removed. The other possibility is that after a TOTAL hysterectomy you may develop a vaginal vault cancer that may mimic the symptoms of a cervical cancer. Treatment of breast cancer does not pre-dispose to cervix cancer but the hormone treatment with tamoxifen can lead to Endometrial (uterine) cancer. Persistent headache after treatment for breast cancer needs a thorough evaluation to rule out multiple causes and to rule out metastases also.