Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it normal to have lower abdominal pain a week after blastocyst transfer?

Is it normal to have lower abdominal pain on day seven and day eight only after my blastocyst tranfer,no other symptoms since then except some spasmr around my buttock area . I am day ten now, i did hpt negative, my blood test day is in three day, any hope
Mon, 29 Mar 2021
Report Abuse
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello,

Blastocyst transfer can lead to little lower abdominal discomfort. You need to monitor the blood HCG levels.


Regards,
Dr. Shailja Puri, Pathologist and Microbiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is it normal to have lower abdominal pain a week after blastocyst transfer?

Hello, Blastocyst transfer can lead to little lower abdominal discomfort. You need to monitor the blood HCG levels. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Shailja Puri, Pathologist and Microbiologist