Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is It Advisable To Pull Back Foreskin Of Penis In Young Age?

Hi, I have three uncircumcised sons. One is 10, one 8, and one 3. Should they all be carefully pulling back their foreskin when they urinate and when they bathe? They are not fully retracted so I don t want to injure them, but shouldn t they be pulling it back gently?
Wed, 1 Jun 2022
Report Abuse
Pediatrician, Pulmonology 's  Response
Hi,

Yes you can try pulling back gently during bath. Avoid overstretching. If still the skin doesn’t retract fully better to get them examined by your doctor for need of circumcision.


Regards,
Dr. Arun, Pediatrician, Pulmonology
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Circumcision


Loading Online Doctors....
Is It Advisable To Pull Back Foreskin Of Penis In Young Age?

Hi, Yes you can try pulling back gently during bath. Avoid overstretching. If still the skin doesn’t retract fully better to get them examined by your doctor for need of circumcision. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Arun, Pediatrician, Pulmonology