Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is hydromorph, oxycocet a pain killer?

I have a client taking 6 mg of hydromorph 2x daily and 6-8 325mg of oxycocet and. Prescribed 1mg of lorazepam 2xdaily. Is this to much for pain controll. When client visited pain doctor he does not say he was in hospital from taking 6 lorapam at once and then returns home with a script for hydromorph
Tue, 30 Apr 2019
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

This would be considered very high doses for these pain medications, especially together, and with the lorazepam.

While each patient may have different pain tolerances and needs for pain medication, I would only consider these kinds of doses for someone with cancer pain on hospice care, and even then, I would rarely use doses this high.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Aaron Branch, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

i just moved to a new area wildomar, ca. i have a ppo insurance im looking for a new dr. here to prescribe my pain meds, i was injured years ago...

Recent questions on  Beta-lactam

doctor1 MD

Hi there,

I have ED and have been on viagra for 10+ years. From time to time , once in a blue moon I will take one and not able to maintain an...

doctor1 MD

hi i had taken valparin chrono tablets (300 mg in morning & 500 mg at night) for 4 yrs ...for the treatment of neurocysticercosis..now as adviced...

doctor1 MD

69 yr old male,stent to rca in 2009. echo normal with ejection rate of 55-60.B P130/80.wt. 61 kg, ht. 5'6'.no sugar problem.Can I use tadalafil? I...

doctor1 MD

I ve been having insomnia and consequest migraine headaches for the past 8 years. The very first neurologist i met had prescribed me an MRI which...

doctor1 MD

If I took to many alprozlam could it kill me?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
