Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is fresh carrot juice good for liver to metabolize medication from chemo treatment?

hello my friend is going to start her chemo treatment thursday for breast cancer. She under went a radical mastectomy in february. I have read in various cancer holistic books that fresh carrot juice after treatment is good for her liver to metabolize medication from chemo. Is this true? Thank you for taking time to answer my question.
Mon, 7 Apr 2014
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures ,  
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
There is no report of carrot helping metabolism of toxic drug. Healthy diet help to over come toxicity.Role of betacarotine has insufficient evidence.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Sir,I am 30yrs,hieght 5.8,weight 62,I am suffering from testis( hydrocele ) of right side from the last 07 months,the size is medium size of...

Recent questions on  Breast surgery

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have possibly an abscess/ lesions, three small ones (side by side) on the areola area of one of my breast. My Primary Care Doctor ordered a...

doctor1 MD

I am 35 year old female. I am 5 8 and 160lbs. 6 years ago I had a bilateral mastectomy, and 5 months ago I had a bilateral oopherectomy. Recently I...

doctor1 MD

hi i was by the ENT last week and their found a node in my right side the size 4,5 in my thyroid so there did a needle biopsy to see that it is...

doctor1 MD

My left rib cage is protruding; saw a breast surgeon who wasn t concerned. Had a chest xray and nothing showed. It is not painful; however, it is...

doctor1 MD

What are the side effects of valium & Is yellow bruising normal after one week breast augmentation

doctor1 MD

I have calification Ina breast that I had classifications before 15 hrs ago and radiation with lump. Removed. Now. they want to do surgury and...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am due to have breast surgery soon, lumpectomy and auxiliary node op, I underwent a hysterectomy in May, before my surgery I was given pre...