Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is continuous watery bleeding with no periods normal after stillbirth?

hello..

me and my husband sadly lost our son 17 months ago. Our son was stillborn. Since then i had only light spotting every 60 odd days now i have had a very heavy period that lasted 8 days and since then i have had very very light watery red bleeding that has been on going for 12 days since last day of heavy flow. is this normal since i have not had a period since i gave birth or should i be concerned?

thank you

Leanne
Tue, 19 Jul 2016
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Dear Leanne,

Heavy period is never to be considered as normal, particularly when the bleeding is continuous for 20 days. You need to undergo thorough checking.

It is quite likely that since you had only slight spotting every two months, you have hormonal imbalance. Please get your Oestrogen, Progesterone, Prolactin, FSH and LH evaluated in the blood. Also get T3, T4 and TSH examined. Also get your ultrasonography done to find out any anatomical abnormality in the reproductory tract, in particular fibroid.

Initial heavy bleeding was due to the thick endometrial expulsion, now, the bleeding is trying to stop, which is not happening.

You may start some Progestational product like Deviry to control the bleeding. Once the bleeding is stopped, you may discontinue the medicine. About 4-7 days that after that you will again get the bleeding; however it will be of much lesser quantity. Alternatively, you may continue the pills for further 21 days and then discontinue to have normal menses.

Please report to your Gynaecologist.

Dr. Nishikant Shrotri
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is continuous watery bleeding with no periods normal after stillbirth?

Dear Leanne, Heavy period is never to be considered as normal, particularly when the bleeding is continuous for 20 days. You need to undergo thorough checking. It is quite likely that since you had only slight spotting every two months, you have hormonal imbalance. Please get your Oestrogen, Progesterone, Prolactin, FSH and LH evaluated in the blood. Also get T3, T4 and TSH examined. Also get your ultrasonography done to find out any anatomical abnormality in the reproductory tract, in particular fibroid. Initial heavy bleeding was due to the thick endometrial expulsion, now, the bleeding is trying to stop, which is not happening. You may start some Progestational product like Deviry to control the bleeding. Once the bleeding is stopped, you may discontinue the medicine. About 4-7 days that after that you will again get the bleeding; however it will be of much lesser quantity. Alternatively, you may continue the pills for further 21 days and then discontinue to have normal menses. Please report to your Gynaecologist. Dr. Nishikant Shrotri