Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is cervix being 15cm while having bacterial infection, herpes and warts a cause for concern?

I recently had a vaginal ultrasound, and it showed my cervix was 15 cm. The doctor did a biopsy in the office, he said it was atrophy, and was hard to get the specimens. I am 53, post menapausel. He said, I may only need hormone therapy, and do not jump to the conclusion of cancer. He said my cervix should be 4 cm. It may take 2 weeks for results. Why hasn t he taken blood test? I also have had lots of bacterial infections, herpes and genital warts. This is making me nervous
Fri, 31 Jul 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

The cervix usually dilates and becomes lax with age and this 15 cms is nothing to worry but yes, if you are having recurrence of bacterial infections then you should ask your doctor about the high vaginal swab. Cancer seems to be less likely.


Regards,
Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is cervix being 15cm while having bacterial infection, herpes and warts a cause for concern?

Hi, The cervix usually dilates and becomes lax with age and this 15 cms is nothing to worry but yes, if you are having recurrence of bacterial infections then you should ask your doctor about the high vaginal swab. Cancer seems to be less likely. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin, General & Family Physician