Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is blood clots during a nosebleed normal?

Hi I was on a long haul flight 2 weeks ago and my leg was very swollen I ended up going to the hospital that night they looked me over but no tests done n they said I should be fine......I have since had 2 quite large nose bleeds passing clots and over the last few hours have began to have pain in the same leg as well as some random pains over my body I don t know weather I m just being paranoid or not I m only 23 and have no medical conditions that I know of although always thought I had bad circulation as my hands and feet are always very cold! And my mother has that to and very low blood pressure it s 1am right now should I just go back tomorrow? I m also getting pain around my knee and twitches in my foot please respond ASAP thank you
Tue, 13 Oct 2020
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello,

Passage of blood clots with leg cramps do not sound normal after history of flight journey. This can be a grave consequence of deep vein thrombosis with embolism episode. You must seek an ER evaluation for the same to prevent secondary effects of the same.


Regards,
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
Is blood clots during a nosebleed normal?

Hello, Passage of blood clots with leg cramps do not sound normal after history of flight journey. This can be a grave consequence of deep vein thrombosis with embolism episode. You must seek an ER evaluation for the same to prevent secondary effects of the same. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon