Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is An Ultrasound Required To Rule Out The Presence Of A Ganglion Cyst In A Person Diagnosed With Arthritis In The Finger Joints?

I think I found my answer in reading the material provided. I went to an orthopedic today and he diagnosed my finger as having arthritis after just doing x-rays. Wouldn t I need an ultrasound to rule out a ganglion cyst? This finger is painless and all my other fingers are completely normal looking. Thank you for your answer
Tue, 23 Jul 2019
Report Abuse
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

For ganglion cyst no need of scanning. We can see from outside itself. X-ray is enough to rule out the other deformities or any.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Christy J Thundiparambil, Ayurveda Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Is An Ultrasound Required To Rule Out The Presence Of A Ganglion Cyst In A Person Diagnosed With Arthritis In The Finger Joints?

Hi, For ganglion cyst no need of scanning. We can see from outside itself. X-ray is enough to rule out the other deformities or any. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Christy J Thundiparambil, Ayurveda Specialist