Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
173 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is a small painless mouth ulcer symptom of HIV?

Hi doctor! 0n 6th January. While I was in Amsterdam I had unprotected oral sex and protected vaginal sex. After four days I had a small painless mouth ulcer inside my lower lip. And when I searched in internet it seems to suggest that it i s a sign of acute hiv and since then I am having sleepless nights. Is it a symptom of hiv? And what is the possibility of me contacting hiv? I am really worried and couldn t concentrate on anything.
Fri, 4 Apr 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM
In My opinion you should stop worrying firstly. It is highly unlikely that you would have been infected through receiving oral sex. There is no evidence that HIV is transmitted this way, the primary reason being that saliva is not a fluid that transmits HIV. Furthermore, mouth ulcers are commonly experienced by people and are unlikely to be connected to the sexual encounter that you had. Get an HIV test at the 13 weeks mark just for a piece of mind, for now don't lose sleep over this. Take care as its the stress that has got you over .
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on HIV


Is a small painless mouth ulcer symptom of HIV?

Hi, Thanks for using HCM In My opinion you should stop worrying firstly. It is highly unlikely that you would have been infected through receiving oral sex. There is no evidence that HIV is transmitted this way, the primary reason being that saliva is not a fluid that transmits HIV. Furthermore, mouth ulcers are commonly experienced by people and are unlikely to be connected to the sexual encounter that you had. Get an HIV test at the 13 weeks mark just for a piece of mind, for now don t lose sleep over this. Take care as its the stress that has got you over .