Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is a PCR HIV test reliable?

Hi doctor. I had oral sex about a month ago.
I had a PCR HIV test done about 8 days after that.
The result was HIV negative. I had another test
Done about 5 days ago. The result was also
Negative. Do I need to do another test or does these 2
Tests confirm that I am HIV negative?
Thu, 21 Aug 2014
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thank you for query.PCR (RNA-PCR)can be positive as early as post 3 days exposure .but as there will be variations sometimes with duration if the tests have come negative after 10 days of exposure we can consider it as negative.It is highly specific test (99%) for HIV.I do not recommend retest if it has come negative after 10 days.It is the fear or anxiety of patient that makes doctor to repeat the test.You can get back to me for any clarifications.to Dr Bharatesh Devendra Basti Dermatologist and Venereologist.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on AIDS


Is a PCR HIV test reliable?

Thank you for query.PCR (RNA-PCR)can be positive as early as post 3 days exposure .but as there will be variations sometimes with duration if the tests have come negative after 10 days of exposure we can consider it as negative.It is highly specific test (99%) for HIV.I do not recommend retest if it has come negative after 10 days.It is the fear or anxiety of patient that makes doctor to repeat the test.You can get back to me for any clarifications.to Dr Bharatesh Devendra Basti Dermatologist and Venereologist.