Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

128 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is HIV transmission possible after using public bathroom taps?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Suleman Muhammad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 96 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 21 Jan 2014 in HIV and AIDS
Question: This question is in relation to the possibility if HIV transmission. I was out with my 1 year old daughter a week ago in the shopping complex and she dropped her dummy on the floor. I then went to the public bathroom to clean the dummy. I then closed the sink tap with my right hand and realised there was some liquid on it which resulted in my right hand becoming wet. I then dried my daughters dummy with the same hand and gave it to her.she then placed her dummy in her mouth. Now when I arrived home I started to worry that what if the liquid on the tap had HIV blood or semen on it as now she has a eczema like rash on her cheeks and is feeling unwell. Is this a possibility if transmission ? Does she need to get tested?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suleman Muhammad 5 hours later
Brief Answer: HIV virus cant survive for this much time Detailed Answer: Dear XXXX This is Dr.Suleman and will answer your query Regarding Sexual Transmission Disease. Well your main concern is that did your daughter can get HIV by swallowing the suspected blood or semen. The answer is NEVER. because HIV virus cant survive by more than few minutes in open air. Just after minute or two all virus load dies and is not able to infect anybody.. It is virtually impossible for AIDS to be contracted from any public restroom surface. and in your case it is from bathroom>your hand>>daughter doll>>mouth>>baby stomach>>blood. So NEVER NEVER possible. So You need to relax now :) Others STDS like chlymadia and gonorrhoea also cant transmit via indirect contact. so you dont need any testing for any STDs. You just visit some Paediatrician so he can give your daughter some anti allergic medications. because it seems like a allergy reaction to something. If You have any further query please feel free to ask :) otherwise kindly close the question and rate my answer :)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suleman Muhammad 42 minutes later
So it is impossible for transmission to take place based on this scenario ? My worry was the rash she got a few days later. So you are 100% certain that there was no HIV exposure ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suleman Muhammad 12 minutes later
Brief Answer: 110% Certain Detailed Answer: Thanks for writing back to Us! Mr XXXX As I mentioned this is scientifically impossible to get the disease in this scenario. I'm 110% sure about this. In addition HIV is a systemic disease. It does not create any rash on site of entry and manifest after years with some symptoms which are systemic (whole body) in nature. Feel Free to ask further question. Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Std

doctor1 MD

I m Mark! Age: 31 5:8 150 lbs. As a boy used to suffer from itchy-blisters all over my feet and uncommon sore throat irritations. These symptoms went away as I was growing up..., till recently came back all over my body now that I m 31. Was just wondering... I was recently diagnosed with hives on certain parts of my body such as fingers, arms, belly, back of my body etc... My dermatologist did a bio-lab test to find out what it was. It came back to be hives. So I guess I have had hives all of my life... Moving on... Now: Can hives spread to head of penis (cause blisters on that area) and or cause strep-throat? Are those two even related to the hives problem or is it something else such an STD infection? Yes, I m sexually active and I m very concerned about it... Note: My physician run blood tests on me to check for any STD infection and or HIV. Results come back negative all the time; but those little red spots/blisters on the head of my penis come and go back from time to time and the strep-throat problem does the same even after taking antibiotics. (AMOXICILLIN 875MG) Plz. I need a second opinion or advice... I would really appreciate your help. Anybody... Thanks Mark.

doctor1 MD

I tested positive for chlamydia a month ago and me and my partner got treated for it. I waited the full ten days as advice to do. I had unprotected sex 15 days after been treated and have not been retested yet I do have and appointment coming up in a week to be retested. I do have an ovarian cyst that thank god it got smaller on its own and its in the process of almost disappearing. I am TTC and I am only 21, other than that STD i am healthy to have a baby. my cycle is always between 34 and 35 days and it stays for 5 days, well i had unprotected sex one day after my fertile mucus stopped. i am supposed to get my period today, so now i am one day late and i have just been feeling wet all day long. i should tell you that two days ago i woke up in the middle of the night because i had to puke but never actually puked. I have been feeling a bit of pain in my ovary but very small as if i was about to start my period but no cramping. please help could i be pregnant? could the STD cause my period to be late?

doctor1 MD

My yeast infection won't go away I had a many antibiotics for stds I had n now this uncurable yeast infection won't go away I'm starting to think I was born with it my dumb ass mom probably pass it to me and she gave it to me n now I'm just realizing that what can I do no doctors can find a cure for it and now I get these rashes behind my leg and under my breast for some reason idk if its cause of my yeast infection

doctor1 MD

I am a female - 52, with one boyfriend. We sat in his hot tub one night and afterward he tested it and the ph was way off. I was diagnosed with a bacterial infection and now, a week after my tests, I received a call from my doctor stating that I also have ureaplasma. I was tested for stds, etc. about a week after I met my boyfriend and all tests were negative. Is it possible I could have gotten ureaplasma from that hot tub?

doctor1 MD

A few months ago (roughly end of October) a shiny red dot appeared on the right side of my penis head about half a cm. I did have unprotected sex so naturally I went to the doctors. After checking for herpes , HIV , warts , gonorrhoea and syphilis...

doctor1 MD

Sir, my name is XXXXXXX Two days before i had sex with a girl who was hiv negative.after 3 to 4 hours after bath i had sex with another girl who was also hiv negative.So i want to ask here is there any chance of geting hiv virus to my body? plz...