Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
174 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is HIV transmissible through saliva?

a mounth ago i was at the drink with my friends. there was a girl, she opened my beer with her teeth and drink a bit of my beer. i drink after her. 2 days ago i found out that she is infected with hiv. My question is : could I get infected by her and what is the chances for that? thank you
Wed, 16 Apr 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello dear,

The chances of acquiring HIV through saliva is very rare due to minimal viral load.
Moreover, the virus cannot stay alive for longer time outside the body or in dry fluids.

To relieve your concern regarding HIV infection, you can undergo certain tests like p24 assay or PCR for HIV, which becomes positive within a week and are almost 100 % sensitive.
Even the presence of a single virus in the body can be detected by PCR.
So, if this test comes negative, you can be sure that you are safe.

Wishing you a good health.
Take care.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on HIV


Is HIV transmissible through saliva?

Hello dear, The chances of acquiring HIV through saliva is very rare due to minimal viral load. Moreover, the virus cannot stay alive for longer time outside the body or in dry fluids. To relieve your concern regarding HIV infection, you can undergo certain tests like p24 assay or PCR for HIV, which becomes positive within a week and are almost 100 % sensitive. Even the presence of a single virus in the body can be detected by PCR. So, if this test comes negative, you can be sure that you are safe. Wishing you a good health. Take care.