Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
197 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Folitrax the right medicine for rheumatoid arthritis?

Hi i was diagnosed with rheumatoid arthritis and I have been taking ra medicine for the past 5 years I was taking folitrax 10 but I discontinued it because I was having severe nausea but my arthritis became worse and my doctor has asked me to take folitrax again what do I do?
Sat, 10 Nov 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

According to my clinical experience, I can say that Methotrexate (Folitrax) is the correct medicine if you have rheumatoid arthritis.

There are so many patients who try several drugs for rheumatoid arthritis but end up taking Methotrexate.

So I will suggest continuing with Methotrexate. And so far as your nausea is concerned, you should consult your primary care doctor as there are several options to stop your nausea.

Hope I have answered your question. Please let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Prabhash Verma,
General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is Folitrax the right medicine for rheumatoid arthritis?

Hi, According to my clinical experience, I can say that Methotrexate (Folitrax) is the correct medicine if you have rheumatoid arthritis. There are so many patients who try several drugs for rheumatoid arthritis but end up taking Methotrexate. So I will suggest continuing with Methotrexate. And so far as your nausea is concerned, you should consult your primary care doctor as there are several options to stop your nausea. Hope I have answered your question. Please let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Prabhash Verma, General & Family Physician