Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is D&C advisable post medical termination of pregnancy?

Hi. I had ahad medical abortion on 18 april by inserting and orally taking mesoprost. After 4 days of heavy bleeding, spotting continued. Doc again inserted meso on 18 may. Again on 2 nd june dere were lots of clots. Then i was given methergine for 3 days. On 13 may my beta serum hcg wss tested n was around ,20.04 miu/ml. On 14 may tvs showed increased vacularity with rpoc. Endo is 13.5 mm. Bleeding is still dere. I am injected methoxrate . why is dis for. Why is d n c not done.
Tue, 15 Sep 2020
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello,

There are various indications of medical termination of pregnancy with hormone preparations as well as dilation and curettage. As the clinician has decided the medical line of treatment in your case from thorough clinical grounds and knowledge, the continuation with the same is must for a certain period of time with follow up beta HCG. Do wait for the further doses of Methotrexate to work and give you best results.


Regards,
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
Is D&C advisable post medical termination of pregnancy?

Hello, There are various indications of medical termination of pregnancy with hormone preparations as well as dilation and curettage. As the clinician has decided the medical line of treatment in your case from thorough clinical grounds and knowledge, the continuation with the same is must for a certain period of time with follow up beta HCG. Do wait for the further doses of Methotrexate to work and give you best results. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel, General Surgeon