Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Bariatric Surgery Recommended For High Fbs & Hb?

I am a diabetic on Metformin and Glyberide.. my fasting blood glucose is 139 and hemoglobin alc of 7.8 . I know both numbers are high but are they reason for high concern. I am morbidly obese and the dr is recommending bariatric surgery.. i just don't know if thats what i should do
Wed, 4 Jun 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi

Your sugar levels are raised and are not in good control. This is not reason for high concern but morbid obesity is.

Check for your lipid profile levels once and put your height, weight, waist and hip circumference valuse. This will help us in assisting you for further line of treatment. I personally dont prefer bariatric surgery.

Hope this information helps you. Feel free to ask if any further queries and I will be glad to answer them.

Regards
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Metformin


Loading Online Doctors....
Is Bariatric Surgery Recommended For High Fbs & Hb?

Hi Your sugar levels are raised and are not in good control. This is not reason for high concern but morbid obesity is. Check for your lipid profile levels once and put your height, weight, waist and hip circumference valuse. This will help us in assisting you for further line of treatment. I personally dont prefer bariatric surgery. Hope this information helps you. Feel free to ask if any further queries and I will be glad to answer them. Regards