Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Injury during lifting package, have burning in abdomen and ribs. Tests show mild hepatomegaly. Next step?

Hi doctor, I got injured when i was pulling and lifting a package. I feel burn in my abdomen and in my right ribs muscle. It s been 10 months now and i still have a pain. I didi x-ray , ultra sound n abdomen ct scan but the result didn t show anything about the muscle except moderate fatty infiltration of the liver with mld hepatomegaly . Now i went to chiropractic and I still doing my treatment with them. they said I have to do another ct scan on my chest and my abdomen. Can you help me what I have to do next? do you think which diagnostic test should I get for my muscle injury? I don t wanna get another ct scan bcos it s too much radiation for my body.
Wed, 8 Oct 2014
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
I don't think another CT would be of benefit. The findings in the liver are common for adults in anything but the best of shape with exercise and diet. Your symptoms sound like muscle/joint in origin and may respond to NSAIDs (ibuprofen, Advil, etc.)
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Radiation


Injury during lifting package, have burning in abdomen and ribs. Tests show mild hepatomegaly. Next step?

I don t think another CT would be of benefit. The findings in the liver are common for adults in anything but the best of shape with exercise and diet. Your symptoms sound like muscle/joint in origin and may respond to NSAIDs (ibuprofen, Advil, etc.)