Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

125 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

If it is proven that tobacco of any kind causes many health risk.

If it is proven that tobacco of any kind causes many health risk than why hasn t the Gov. banned it? I am a smoker of 37 years and have tried many times to quit but I always start back. I believe the only way to really quit is to get rid of the tobacco companies.
Thu, 17 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
  User's Response
's  Response
Sorry, you're on your own on this one, no help from big brother. Yes, tobacco is bad for you, so is alcohol for that matter, but you're going to have to take responsibility for your own life and kick the habit without government intervening and banning everything to save you (and millions of other smokers) from yourselves). Now, nobody will tell you it's easy to quit, some people will say that it's harder to stop using heroin than to stop smoking (hard to find evidence either way for that claim, but it may well be true). The average smoker has to quit 7 times before quitting for good, but I guess I don't have to tell you all of the health problems you are raising your risk for by continuing. You also don't have to quit alone, there are medications, programs, organization, you name it to help you. Talk to your doctor about the options, but though it's great that you want to quit, I'm afraid that you're not going to get legislative help to do so. Best of luck.
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have a problem of some discomfort/stress in chest whenever, I climb up in stairs or if I walk fast, especially when after my food and whenever, I have not had my full sleep. During such occasion, I just rest for a minute and then proceed. It becomes OK thereafter. This problem is faced, when I do not do exercise, for a few days. If I am regular in my routine walks, this problem slowly disappears. I am 46 yrs old. My Angio CT scan is perfectly OK, no blockages any where. My BP, sugar and cholesterol levels ar(clinical tests) are perfectly OK. I do not have any other problems and maintain a good health (height 176 cm and weight 80 kg) and pure vegetarian having clean food habits. My echo cardiogram, as per Cardiologist, shows some thickening of muscles of some portion of heart. He has advised my to take Aspirin for about 6 months and Concor tablet, as a preventive measure. I have a habit of keeping readymade tobacco in mouth in very small quantity at times. I do not smoke and no other drinking habits. I would like to know the reason, as to why it is happening and can I do some specific exercise to overcome this problem without taking any medicine? My parents and grandparents do not have any history of heart problem or any other recent day health issues like disbetes, BP or cholesterol. Kindly advice from your expert experience.                                                                  

doctor1 MD

for three days my wife has felt like breathing has been difficult in an asthmatic kind of way. Labored breathing with a dry cough. She just had a yearly checkup and was fine. no other health issues and she keeps herself fit. No alcohol or tobacco. any insights?

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir in January the Inflamatio tubae auditivae was diagnosed and hearing loss on my two ears The blood check has indicated Chlamydia trachomatis and Chl pneuomoniae infection The MRI has found no problems and the BERA test has also not been able to establish any concrete cause The first round of Sumamed 500 g treatment has had no result on March 16 and now I am in the middle of a second round with one weeks intervals and some tinnitus like symptoms I am afraid that the antibiotics will cause farther hearing loss and increase the tinnitus symptoms I still do not see it proven what might have caused the inflammation and the hearing loss What kind of investigation should be required to establish the cause and a suitable treatment Whom to consult Dear Sir, I am 64, in good general health, no medications but rather sports (swimming) until January, when the Inflamatio tubae auditivae was diagnosed and hearing loss on my two ears (some signs of the latter were already given in fall last year). The blood check has indicated Chlamydia trachomatis and Chl. pneuomoniae infection and a high rheuma factor value. The MRI has found no problems and the BERA test has also not been able to establish any concrete cause. The first round of Sumamed 500 g treatment has had no result on March 16. and now I am in the middle of a second round with one weeks intervals and some tinnitus like symptoms. I am afraid that the antibiotics will cause farther hearing loss and increase the tinnitus symptoms. I still do not see it proven what might have caused the inflammation and the hearing loss. What kind of checks should be required to establish the cause and a suitable treatment. Whom to consult ? If it were the Chlamydia to blame, what are the chances of recovering from the infection and any chances of recovering some of the hearing loss ? Thank you, in advance. Acatius