Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

126 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I have been diagnosed with left side heart valve malfunction

Ive been diagnosed with left side heart valve malfunction. The valve is apparently leaking.?
It was diagnosed during investigations to find out the reason for acute breathlessness. I had no other symptoms. My GP had an Echocardiagram performed and, as a result of that has put me on ACE inhibitors. However since taking them im experiencing more chest pains and chest discomfort than i was before, so could they not be the right course of treatment. Im seeing a cardiologist in 2 weeks but im worried i might have a heart attack before then. Am i worrying unnecessarily?
Sat, 12 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
  User's Response
's  Response
In my opinion you should report to a Cardiologist for further evaluation of your case for the following reasons: Complications : * Left ventricular hypertrophy (enlargement) caused by the extra work of pushing blood through the narrowed valve * Left-sided heart failure * Arrhythmias Expectations (prognosis): Aortic stenosis can be cured with surgery, although there may be a continued risk for arrhythmias, which can sometimes cause sudden death. The person may be symptom-free until complications develop. Without surgery, a patient who has signs of angina or heart failure may do poorly. Persons with aortic stenosis, particularly moderate and severe forms, should not participate in strenuous activities, such as competitive sports.
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with mild aortic, tricuspid and mitral valve regurgitation and hypo-attenuation of left ventricle. I ve been having SOB and edema of legs. My doctor wants to do an angeography of heart. What could this lead to and could I need stents, balloon or even heart surgery?

doctor1 MD

Okay so I m a 15 year old girl and active with running( when it s cross country season but I m off right now) and on the skinny side weighing 95 pounds being 5 2 . I get these occasional (has happened about 8 or 9 times) heart discomfort so that when I breathe out kind of deeply there s a sharp pain near the bottom of my left lung near my heart. I think it has happened once or twice when I ate too much greasy food, when I laugh way too much, when I get over excited like when I played tennis the other day it occurred, and has randomly happened when I haven t done anything. These attacks last around 30mins to about a couple of hours. The worst case was when I still had it and went to bed and couldn t sleep on my left side because every time my heart beat there was once again a sharp pain but it was gone in the morning. I m just wondering if this could turn out to be a serious problem or just random chest pains that young people get. Please don t answer if u have no clue b/c it s a waste.

doctor1 MD

My husband is 52 years of age, doesn t drink and doesn t smoke, and was in relatively good health until recently diagnosed with right-sided heart failure. We have an appointment with a specialist on Monday to see what needs to be done. He has been experiencing all the classic symptoms and our local physician had an echocardiogram done and confirmed two leaky valves - one in the right ventricle and one in the left ventricle. Depending upon what the specialist suggests, what could be his life expectancy and how many of those years would he have quality of life? Thank You!

Recent questions on  Dyspnea

doctor1 MD

Hi , Two days ago my son felt breathlessness all of a sudden. He is 10 years old. As he explained to me later that he felt completely suffocated and his mouth was frozen for a while. I immediately rushed him to hospital where they gave oxygen to him first . They also took X-ray and monitored saturation. He was found okay then and we got him discharged. He had slight nasal congestion . He also told the doctors that he was hit on the chest by his friend while playing , but it was not so hard. But he did not feel any suffocation then. May be , he felt it 5 min later. I am worried why he had this sudden breathlessness. Does he need any further tests ?

doctor1 MD

My 65 year old wife is taking Fluticasone as an inhaler and Montelukast which were prescribed for a chronic mild but somewhat annoying cough, and Hypertension, respectively. She is now experiencing frequent bouts of diarrhea, and shortness of breath and what feels like her heart is pounding with sweating upon what is otherwise normal activity physical activity. She is also taking Xaralto for A-Fib and has discontinued Warfarin as per the Doctor s orders. We were thinking about discontinuing the Fluticasone to see if the diarrhea is relieved but were uncertain due the drug being a corticosteroid. She also since childhood has a history of Positive TB Test without presenting any symptoms. Is it unsafe for her to discontinue the use of Fluticasone?

doctor1 MD

I took 50mg of adderall(non prescribed) and drank on it for new years.. The next day I started to feel pressure on my left side of my chest and shortness of breath.. I m on my 2nd /3rd day and I m getting better I believe but still feel a little tightness and shortness of breath.. I was wondering when all of this will go away..... Thanks k you doctor.

doctor1 MD

I ate some chinese takeaway food yesterday and started feeling like my throat was closing up and almost as if I was having difficulty breathing a few hours after eating it. I suspected it may have been an allergic reaction , maybe to the MSG in the food (although I have never had one ever before) I took some antihistamines and it eventually went away. However, I woke up this morning and I have a pretty bad headache, stomach cramps and diarrhea . I m just confused as the symptoms this morning point to food poisoning yet I am not vomiting, and the throat closing points to an allergic reaction. It has now been close to 16 hours some eating the meal so vomiting would have happened by now. It would be great if I could get a response. Thanks, Thomas

doctor1 MD

My pulmonologist said tests he did indicated need for echo stress test to rule out ischemic heart disease and referred me to a cardiology practice who scheduled the test. They even got approval from ins. co. I'm having symptoms and anxious (but...

doctor1 MD

I wanted to use our last conversation as a basis of my two questions but Ill have to just hope you remember what we talked of just a few weeks ago. I have Chronic Anxiety , I have GAD and have been in a chronic state for 4 years since my mother...

doctor1 MD

I have been having dyspnea , low energy for the past 6 months. My last ECG showed normal sinus rhythm low voltage QRS Borderline ECG. Should I see a cardiologist?