Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

141 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I am having some urine burning and stress. Had an unprotected sex

hi doc. i am a male, 26 is my age. i had an unprotected sex with a prostitude around 4months back. at first week i was completely fine but after few days i started to have urine problem. And when ever i pee i had this burning problem aswell. so i got a little scared and decided to visit a doctar and went to one. he did all my urine and blood tests. so everything was fine but my ESR was 65.. which was really high.. so he gave me ciprofloxin. which i used for 10 days and came back to normal position. tests which the doctar took was chalymedia. which resulted all negative.. but then again after fews weeks went by i again started to have this urinne problem, so i went again and the doctar reffered me to a urine specialist and he gave me EPIMAG EFFERVESCENT POWDER MAGNESIUM CITRATE .. WHICH I USED AND TILL NW I m feeling perfectly fine. but i was still stressed out about what it could be. so went for a hiv blood test around 1 month ago and came out negative. and again before 4 days back i did another hiv test which was again negative. but by reading on the net that it take 6 months for the test to be really true. so thats y i m still afraid and cant sleep at night. i have no symptoms in these 4months. i havent been able to sleep properly for around 1month now. my body sleeps but mind can not. what should i do? i have this headache for around 5 days now due to not sleeping well. please any advise?
Fri, 6 May 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests ,   ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Bilal, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.
The HIV test measures the antibodies your body makes against HIV. It takes some time for the immune system to produce enough antibodies for the antibody test to detect, and this time period can vary from person to person. This is commonly referred to as the “window period.” Most people will develop detectable antibodies within 2 to 8 weeks (the average is 25 days). Since you got the test done within the first 3 months after exposure, repeat it after 3 months after the exposure to account for the possibility of a false negative result. In very rare cases, it can take up to 6 months to develop antibodies to HIV.
So i would suggest you repeat the test after 6 months.
Good Luck.
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I had a rapid hiv test 3 months after unprotected sex it was negative then again at the 6 month period negative as well, but everytime I have a sore throat I get scared or any pain in my body its always in my head maybe because of the scare of having unprotected sex and the guilt of cheating on my boyfriend

doctor1 MD

Hi, lately i have been feeling really low and down, i have a lack of concentration during college and have recurring nightmares at night. What could be causing this? also im late for my period this month could this be due to my stress or could i be pregnant as i have unprotected sex every weekend with my boyfriend

doctor1 MD

Hello, I had unprotected sex in December on the last day of my period when I was practically finished. My period then arrived late and I remember I definitely had it on the 5th when I went into hospital. It is now Feb and I haven t had my period yet. It usually comes around the 24th although as it was late last time it s late due this time. I took 3 pregnancy tests last week and they all showed up negative and I just really need some piece of mind as I m starting to get really stressed about it, if I have done 3 pregnancy tests a month later, surely I m not pregnant right? My periods late because I ve been ill and stress? If I take another pregnancy test and it shows negative can I trust it and stop worrying? Thank you

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD

I HAVE A LIGHT PRESSURE INSIDE MY URINARY TRACK AND IT FEELS LIKE MY PENIS IS INFLAMETED BUT ITS FINE...I ALREADY HAD TEST FOR HERPIS, CLAMIDIA,GANORRIA,SIPHIS,HIV I HAD HERPES AND CLAMIDIA AND GOT TREADED BUT I STILL FEEL THIS PROBLEM SO THE DOCTOR DID THE TEST AGAIN AND SAID EVERYTHING IS FINE BUT I DONT FEEL FINE,

doctor1 MD

I started tripla on the 4th day now and noticed today blood in my stool.Is this serious? I will see my Doctor in 3 days after 1st week of treatment and an 48 years old. My cd4 count is low 79 and have high viral load, just knew in the last weeks. Thank you. Dave

doctor1 MD

Good to hear that i have got atleast some body to answer my query. my uncle has got HIV. W came to know only when he got the heart stroke and sent the sample for testing.he has left anterior fascicular block and also anterior injury. his HIV values didnt cross the normal limitis value. they r at the border line of normal limits. where can i get the treatment for his heart stroke. its been 10days he got the heart stroke. please reply me as soon as possible.                                                                  

doctor1 MD

Hi, I took the pill for years and decided to stop 4 months ago as I had no sex drive. I also started to take Fluoxetine 3 or months ago. When I stopped the pill I got my period normally after a week... then again after a month and again after that. However, I'm 1 week late now. I have the symptoms but no sign of period. I have been married for years and I'm not trying to get pregnant (quite the opposite).We had protected sex close to my ovulation date and never noice a problem with the condom. Should I test for pregnancy or is this normal?

doctor1 MD

I just had a mutual masturbation session with a sex worker However she removed her hand from inside her vagina and used it roughly on my penis in a hand job Can I get HIV from this means which I was not able to stop after it occurred to me ?

doctor1 MD

i bought food the food was in a container with a plastic at the top covering the container how ever i notice the plastic on 1 container was slightly open on a container with food inside any RISK for hiv hep b,c

doctor1 MD

Dear doctor thanks for your valuable reply however my further query is for last two weeks I have a mild rash under my eye which is persistent and is not going away...I had read somewhere in the webmd website that facial rashes are the first sign...