Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
179 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How to treat injured pubic diastasis and left sacro iliac?

Hi Dr. I met with an accident in January and injured pubic diastasis and left sacro iliac joint disruption sustained. Treated skin traction bilaterally (6 weeks) and currently taking Osteo Surbex Tablet (advised for 3 months) and asked me to do some physio exercises. My question is: Is there any complication in future for this joint disruption? How long I have to continue the exercise? Is there any side effects on Osteo Surbex tablet? Is it possible to do the jogging or other exercise: When I can start?
Fri, 23 Sep 2016
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi You had pubic diastasis and Injury to (L) Sacroiliac joint treated with traction. How much was the pubic diastasis in centimetres?. Normally There is no future problem in pubic diastasis and Sacroiliac injuries unless the diastasis in large at a younger age.Exercises that you have been prescribed should continue for at least one -two years and usually there are no side effects with Osteo Surbex tablets( it contains Vit D and Calcium). YOu can start mild jogging afret you feel comfortable on brisk walking.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Osteo surbex


How to treat injured pubic diastasis and left sacro iliac?

Hi You had pubic diastasis and Injury to (L) Sacroiliac joint treated with traction. How much was the pubic diastasis in centimetres?. Normally There is no future problem in pubic diastasis and Sacroiliac injuries unless the diastasis in large at a younger age.Exercises that you have been prescribed should continue for at least one -two years and usually there are no side effects with Osteo Surbex tablets( it contains Vit D and Calcium). YOu can start mild jogging afret you feel comfortable on brisk walking.