Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How to treat chronic microcascular ichemia and increasing Gliosis?

I HAD A RIGHT PARIETAL IMFARCT MARCH 9, 2010. I HAVE BEEN HAVING INCREASING WEAKNESS ON THE LEFT SIDE, INCREASING SPASM, FATIGUE AND BLADDER ISSUES, DRIBBLING. MRI NOW ALSO SHOWSMILD CHRONIC MICROCASCULAR ICHEMIA AND OLD INFARCT SHOWING INCREASING GLIOSIS. DOES THIS MEAN I M HAVING TIA S OR IS THIS PROB. MS
Thu, 26 Sep 2019
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Hello,

Worsening of the symptoms you mention does not necessarily mean that the stroke from the right parietal lobe is actually WORSENING. MS cannot be diagnosed based on your symptoms.

More history, age of the patient, neurological examination are necessary for that type of diagnosis.

Mild microvascular ischemia can be seen in people who have any history of high blood pressure, diabetes, smoking, high cholesterol, heart disease, and other things.

20% of normal subjects also have MRI's that show microvascular ischemia as well so its presence is not necessarily a bad diagnostic or prognostic factor.

"Increasing" gliosis doesn't really make sense to me unless they have serial images of you AFTER the stroke of 2010.

I recommend you see a neurologist who can do a good examination for you, take the proper history, and send you for appropriate testing or imaging.

Then, the likely diagnosis will be revealed. But as it stands I do not see these symptoms as being representative of TIA's nor MS.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Dariush Saghafi, Neurologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Should I be concerned with gliosis as a contact lense wearer for 26 yrs? I have only had one exam that brought it to my attention, and that was 5...

Recent questions on  Magnetic resonance imaging

doctor1 MD

HI, I AM SUFFERING WITH SHOULDER PAIN[ WRIGHT] FOR LAST FOUR MONTHS .DOCTOR TOOK X RAY.HE TOLD ME AS I AM 60 PLUS ,THERE IS LOSS OF LUBRICANTS IN...

doctor1 MD

Dear sir, As advised by dr. MRI report of my wife s (41 yr old) pott s spine identified, after their advice i have taken conservative treatment...

doctor1 MD

i recently had a bells pallsy, but when i had a ct scan due to weakness on my right side and a contant headache especially behind my right eye...

doctor1 MD

Hi- This is about my 8 yr old daughter. She has been having these dull headaches on her forehead and temples since few weeks, on and off. She is...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

can bonemarrow edema be treated,and how?

doctor1 MD
