Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

162 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How to minimize LDL (cholesterol)?

I just got my complete lipid profile test and it is 214. How can I minimize this? what is the ideal number?
Mon, 14 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Lab Tests
  User's Response
's  Response
Homeopathic Treatment for Curing High Cholesterol Levels (without any side effects or complications) : - 1.PHYTOLACCA DECANDRA 30X 2.PHOSPHORUS 30X 3.CHOLESTERINUM 30X Three Drops Each in a sip of water half hour before meals thrice a day always take them on an empty stomach. And avoid Chocolates Coffee Mints and Red Meat while you are taking any Homeopathic remedy. Take care and God Bless!
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

my blood test shows in test values cholesterol 198 mg/dl HDL-C 49 mg/dl LDL-C 130 mg/dl VLDL 19 mg/dl LDL/HDL RATIO 2.60 TRIGLYCERIDES 95 mg/dl LIPIDS 825 mg/dl glucose 96 Now problem is this the LDL_C is showing 130 wich is high when its normal values are between 30-100.I test it from zeenat lab lawrence road lahore as a pre-cationary measure.now i want to decrese ldl-c to normal valuei very keen to do it if you can help me i will appriciate your advice. thank you very much. regards

doctor1 MD

Hi. I just had my cholesterol checked. Total: 246 Tri: 79 HDL: 83 LDL: 147 51 years old, single, white female great health, work out almost daily, thin, muscular, tall and this is the first time my levels have ever been elevated. I recently started adding coconut oil to my diet and that is the only thing that I see that could have changed it besides becoming menopausal in last year. Is there a reason for concern? What can I do besides taking drugs to lower LDL. Many thanks!

doctor1 MD

Three month effort to lower LDL Cholesterol and A1C. Very careful with diet; minimal intake of saturated fat, increased Omega-3 s, lots of vegetables, no refined carbs and very limited starches. Exercise 3-4 times per week. Have lost 14 pounds in three months, A1C reduced from 6.0 to 5.4, but LDL test came back with a 50 point increase. This was totally unexpected after a three month interval. Is there a chance that the test is in error? Thank you.

Recent questions on  Lipid profile

doctor1 MD

For the past 4 days, my blood pressure has been running anywhere from 130/95 to 120/102. My blood pressure is usually normal (typically 120/78 or so). I have high cholesterol and a family history of heart disease & am 51. What I don t understand is the numbers being close together. My last reading was 119/102.

doctor1 MD

My age is 40,weight is 76kgs and height is 5 feet and 11 inches. My heartbeat is 82 and blood pressure is 130/80. When ever I try to exercise, after someday my blood pressure becomes high and I feel problem in breathing. I did lung x-ray and it shows o.kay. I tested my lipid profile and hemoglobin test and eeg[color doppler] test. Av is slightly enlarged. In lipid profile triglyceride is 345 and cholesterol is 240. I checked my diet and took medicines. The problem is less but not totally cured.

doctor1 MD

I am a 62-year old healthy female who takes Pravastatin. My cholesterol level was 249 before being put on that drug, and I have no other health issues--not overweight, no hypertension, diabetes, metabolic syndrome, etc. Get plenty of exercise, have a good diet of protein and not many carbs or surgar. Triglycerides, etc. are fine, and my total cholesterol has dropped to 150 while on the drug. Recently a routine blood test revealed that my blood glucose level had risen to 104 after being 94 a year ago. Could this be due to the Pravastatin, and is there anything I should do?

doctor1 MD

hello dr, im suffering from frequently chest pain, heartburn and diziness and drowzy. upperback leftside more offen getting inflamation. my ECG IS normal lipid profile is as follows TG 92mg/dl HDL 36mg/dl LDL 59mg/dl total CHOL 113mg/dl total CHOL/HDL ratio is 3 pls help my problem

doctor1 MD

Hi, Can you please check my blood, ecg and usg reports and let me know on which areas should I take care? Also, any suggestions on any specific diet to control the problem areas and medications if any?

doctor1 MD

My Father has been gone through the medical health check-up.I need your input over the attached reports.My father is taking medicine triglynase1 before lunch for the last one month.Before that for the last one year my father was taking medicine...

doctor1 MD

My Father has been gone through the medical health check-up.I need your input over the attached reports.Mainly i want to know the health of the heart. And what we need to do next.