Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
199 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How to cure Adrenal disease,Osteoarthritis and Sjogren s syndrome?

I am a alcoholic, last drink 16hrs ago, now fever, high BP and very lightheaded am I starting withdrawal. I have been drinkink for 7yrs and trying to cut back. I have adrenal disease, osteoarthritis, Sjogren s syndrome, I have BP med, ani neulepetics and klonopin to help withdrawal
Wed, 3 Mar 2021
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

Sjogren's syndrome is auto immune disease. It is treated with immune modulators and immune suppressants. Alcohol withdrawal is treated with long acting Benzodiazepines like Chlordiazepoxide. Vitamin B12 supplements also useful. Pain killer medication is useful for osteoarthritis, knee pain. But get it done an X-ray of both knee joints and review with reports.


Regards,
Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Recent questions on Hypertension


How to cure Adrenal disease,Osteoarthritis and Sjogren s syndrome?

Hello, Sjogren s syndrome is auto immune disease. It is treated with immune modulators and immune suppressants. Alcohol withdrawal is treated with long acting Benzodiazepines like Chlordiazepoxide. Vitamin B12 supplements also useful. Pain killer medication is useful for osteoarthritis, knee pain. But get it done an X-ray of both knee joints and review with reports. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu, Internal Medicine Specialist