Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How dangerous is a GGT level of 509?

What level of ggt becomes dangerous someone close to me has one of 509 I know this means some sought of liver disease but at what point in terms of number of levels of gtt does it start to become dangerous I know the normal levels are 70-80 so does this mean anything over 80 is dangerous? Please help
Tue, 24 Nov 2015
Report Abuse
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello! Thanks for putting your query in HCM. I am a Gastroenterologist (DM). Elevation of ggt has no prognostic value. However it is increased in few diseases like alcohol related liver disease, biiliary tract obstruction leading to jaundice fever etc, inflammation of gallbladder, hepatitis. So I will suggest you to visit your doctor for physical examination and tests accordingly.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


How dangerous is a GGT level of 509?

Hello! Thanks for putting your query in HCM. I am a Gastroenterologist (DM). Elevation of ggt has no prognostic value. However it is increased in few diseases like alcohol related liver disease, biiliary tract obstruction leading to jaundice fever etc, inflammation of gallbladder, hepatitis. So I will suggest you to visit your doctor for physical examination and tests accordingly. I hope I have answered your query and this will help you. If you have any further query I will be happy to answer that too. Remain in touch and get-well soon.