Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How Can I Treat Painful Pus Oozing Lumps On The Ear Lobes?

Hi sir, I got my ear cartilage pierced 1.5 months back. It was healing normally but suddenly since three days a bump grew on both the ears, it is painful, and I think it is filled with pus, not sure though. Have been applying t bact since a day but no improvement. M wearing gold ornament.
Wed, 19 Jun 2019
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,

Presence of inflammation and pus discharge indicates infection. Topical antibiotics alone not sufficient. You may need oral antibiotics also. You can take Amoxicillin Clavulanate antibiotics after your physician advice. It may spread rapidly and can damage the ear cartilage. You should remove the ornament and clean it thoroughly and wear once the inflammation settled.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Rajmohan, Pediatrician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Loading Online Doctors....
How Can I Treat Painful Pus Oozing Lumps On The Ear Lobes?

Hi, Presence of inflammation and pus discharge indicates infection. Topical antibiotics alone not sufficient. You may need oral antibiotics also. You can take Amoxicillin Clavulanate antibiotics after your physician advice. It may spread rapidly and can damage the ear cartilage. You should remove the ornament and clean it thoroughly and wear once the inflammation settled. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Rajmohan, Pediatrician