Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

177 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

How can I lower my cholesterol levels ?

medicine for lipid lowering , How can I lower my cholesterol levels ?
Wed, 16 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
  User's Response
's  Response
By Physical, that is walking and avoid diet like fat , meat, and sugar. Others are alcohol, and other caffeinated drinks. Avoid stress.
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have been experiencing various strage symptoms this past month. I was put on flecanide 50 last Dec. And propanolol 40 to take with it to prevent arrythmias. I have had lone afib a few times a year for a few hrs and have had all the work ups done with normal results. I also have had svt on a d off all my life with no problems except inconvenience. So they tried to ablate it in Dec and it was not successful. So that is why I am on flecanide and propanolol. This has worked well until last month. I has a routine d&c for what they thought was a polyp and turned out to be nothing. During the procedure my heart rate went down to 30 and they gave me robinal. A week after that I was started on protocol for a cholesterol of 278. My cholesterol has always been ok before that. 7 days later and 10 days after the d&c I began experiencing lightheadedness and a bp of 90/60 and a pulse in the 40s. I went to the hospital and was kept overnight on tele. All was ok hr in 40s-50s. Had normal echo in am and sent home. I hadn t taken propanolol since the night in hospital and began to experience pounding heart rate headache shakiness and over all terrible. Cardiologist said it was beta blocker withdrawal. They put me on half dose, back on flecanide,off protocol, and did stress echo and 24 hr halter and said it may have been vago vasel related. I went back to the gun for post op f/u and c/o lower and cramps. Found to have vaginal infection, on abs now. What bothers me is that I am still having these strange lightheaded moments and I don t know why. Everything seems to check out ok. It is not like fainting or dizziness. My pulse and bp is ok except that my pulse does get somewhat faint during it. Sometimes I get a cold feeling on the side of my head with and lingering after it. I am normally very very healthy and I don t know what is happening with me. Is there something I can do to find an answer? I am 62 and a little overweight. Thankyou

doctor1 MD

I am a 48 yer old female. Eat organic food, no red meat, only chicken, turkey and fish. I take an omega supplement twice daily, do not smoke or drink. And walk on the treadmill three times a week. My cholestrol numbers are high 288. My good is 80 the bad is 208. I cannot seem to tolerate statins, My cardiologists has ordered a calcium scoring to see if there is any plaque build up and given me a prescription for a niacin med 500 mg daily. Is there any hope for me to lower this ?

doctor1 MD

hi, Got liver function test done and the result is : R Bilirubin, serum 11 umol/ L (5-21) ALk Phos 82 IU/L (30-120) AST serum Level 27 iu/L (0-34) Serum ALT level 42 iu/L (0-45) Serum gamma GT level 69 iu/L (0-54) Serum total protien 80g/ l (66-83) Serum albumin 47g/L (35-52) Serum globulin 33g/L ( 22- 42) I am a non-drinking male who doesn t take any medication, and my weight is normal too. total Cholestrol level is 208, and all other tests are within the range.Is there anything any can do about my higher GGT level.? do i need any futher examinations/medicines? ( had kidney stones 5 years back and removed. )

Recent questions on  Low-density lipoprotein

doctor1 MD

Good day sir. I have high level of uric acid and high levels of liver blood enzyme results for both the SGOT and SGPT . I am taking Godex ds(once a day) and Cenovis fish oil (once a day). Do these medicines have no complication on each other? Sir, I have also a high of level of bad cholesterol on my blood that s why I take Cenovis fish oil.

doctor1 MD

Dr. I have bilateral swelling of the feet. Abdominal ultrasonography result say Liver normal in size and shows bright homogenous echotexture. No evidence of solid or cystic masses Intraheptic biliary radicles appears normal Gall bladder is normal.No evidence of gall stones. Pancreas is normal in size and echotexture Spleen is normal in size and echotexture Both kidneys are normal in size and echotexture with normal parenchymal thickness and normal collecting system. No evidence of renal calculus or hydronephrosis or focal lesion. Urinary bladder is normal. No evidence of calculus. Prostrate is normal in size and echotexture. No free fluid in thev pelvis. Blood test: Cholestrol 191 mg/dl Triglycerides 180 mg/dl HDL cholestrol 42 mg/dl, LDL cholestrol 113 mg/dl VLDL cholestrol 36 mg/dl, T-CHOL./HDL-CHOL 4.5 mg/dl LDL-chol / HDL chol 2.6 mg/dl, Urea 26 mg/dl, Creatinine 1.1 mg/dl Billirubin total 1.1 mg/dl, Billirubin direct 0.4 mg/dl, Billirubin indirect 0.7 mg/dl, SGPT 180 IU/L & urine analysis is also normal. Kindly advise what could be the reason for the same.

doctor1 MD

Im suffering from salivery glands swelling since 2 months but not much visible but blocked ears and difficulty in swollowing is making me with short breath as if with high pulse. Im having slight. Cholesterol means 111 LDL and 45 hdl but total cholesterol is 184. In having sodium and bicarbonate electrolytes also low. I don t know what s the reason of this disorder of salivery glands. Im 38 years old female and not an over weight person. But now suffering

doctor1 MD

I need help in analyse test report of Lipid profile . 1) Serum Cholesterol - 136 mg/dl 2) Serum Triglyceride - 124 mg/dl 3) S. HDL Cholesterol - 31 mg/dl 4) S. LDL Cholesterol - 80.2 mg/dl 5) S. VLDL Cholesterol - 24.8 mg/dl 6) LDL/HDL Ratio -...

doctor1 MD

I feel, often in the presence of my wife (but not only) since 2 weeks of very slight palpitations. At first, I thought it was because she was enjoying herself to me that we a third child which considering our relationship not fully harmonious...

doctor1 MD

I have recently had a bypass surgery . Right now I have been advised Rosuvas 10 tablets once a day for lifelong. My recent Liver profile test has reported SGPT(ALT) as 42.6 and GAMMA GT as 142.3. Is this any indication of a liver problem or a side...