Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

195 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

High cholestrol medication to control it s level

if a person is on cholestrol medication to control it's level, is there any harm to not follow the drs' order to take a pill each night. Can people take a pill every other night instead? What can b the consequences if we take not entirely on drs' orders ?
Thu, 17 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  User's Response
's  Response
Lots of good advice here. I've been helping people deal with cholesterol concerns for over 14 years. Although my background is in cardiac medicine I generally recommend the self-directed approach, which incidentally is what the standard is supposed to be (not even the docs I work with do it though!) Much of peoples cholesterol problems are genetic, from mom and dad and we can't do much about it. If you're going to take the medications then you'll be taking them forever assuming you don't experience any side effects like someone mentioned earlier. Skipping a day will be a great way to reduce your chance of side effects but a bad way to get your cholesterol in check. Are you asking because you are having problems with the drug? There are many associated with all statins. Is it a money thing? Some insurance company's pay differently for different ones. The National Cholesterol Board recommends dietary changes first. Challenging to do but much easier on the liver and muscles. Adding a good quality fiber supplement and plant sterols (mimic cholesterol in the body) have been proven for years to do the trick. It needs to be a combination of different fibers and not the $2 potty powder you get at Walmart. I hope this helps. Jeff the nurse in Nashville
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi my BP has shown an upward trend in last 3-4 months; from 110/70 is now @ 140/100. HDL is 29 and Total Cholesterol is 209, Triglycerides at an alarming 500+; my doc has recommended a cholesterol lowering medicine and a blood thinning tab to be taken for next 2 months. Since i work in an IT environment my physical activity is almost as good as zero. my sugar is under control and i quit smoking 22 months back. i do not take regular alcohol (apart from 1-2 beers in a month). Things have already started: daily morning 2 mile brisk walking; cut down on clarified butter (home made) completely; stopped late night working on laptop; sound sleep for 8 hours; please let me know what else i should do to reduce my cholesterol and BP.

doctor1 MD

My question is, can the 325mg aspirin cause one s blood to become too thin? I am a 55 year old female, with type 2 diabetes. I take a 4mg pill (2x daily), to help control my glucose levels. I also take a 20mg pill for high cholesterol. I was recently placed on a 5mg blood pressure medication. I was instructed to take an 81mg aspirin, until I seemed to have stroke-like symptoms 2 months ago. The 325mg aspirin is so strong, I feel very weak & tired, and I am so cold sometimes. This is not normal for me because since I had a hysterectomy 4 years ago, I usually have hot flashes. I am very concerned about my fatigue, and the effect the aspirin may have in my body. Any suggestions?

doctor1 MD

my husbands age is 41 height 167 cm weight 128 kg. he smokes and drinks occassionally. during a health check last week his sugar levels are high 158 / 235. he already has high bp which is at 130/86. his sgot level is 53.6 and sgpt is 99.8. he has gall bladder stones lycer9 and 2 in size. he is currently under medication for cholestrol and sugar to bring it to the normal level. he continues with his regular bp medicine. his s triglycerides are at 231 total cholestrol 191 hdl 28 vldl 46.2 ldl 116.8 ldl hdl ratio 4.17 and tc hdl ration 6.28. he has been adviced to stop taking sugar totally, no potatoes & rice, no chicken. egg whites and fish (in curry) is allowed. kindly advice in additon to walking daily and the above food restrictions, what can we serve him which will help him in improving his health

Recent questions on  Cholesterol

doctor1 MD

Hi, I think I have heartburn but not sure-I am a 43y/o female, no history of heart problems, healthy cholesterol level, non smoker, I exercise and eat healthy. I have pain where my arms attach to my body, feel slightly nauseous, feel like I need to burp-my breathing is fine. Maybe just indigestion?-had a spicy-somewhat rich supper.

doctor1 MD

I am 65 yrs. of age and both my cholesterol and triglycerides are elevated. Total cholesterol is 257. Triglycerides are 158. HDL cholesterol is 55. The dr. threw a sample of Crestor to me and gave me a prescription as well. I threw the Crestor in the trash. Started taking Cholestoff *Complete* which is for both dietary and genetic high cholesterol (made from plants) and am suppose to take two twice daily before meals. Also am eating 3/4 cup of Quaker Oat Meal w/ cinnamon sprinkled heavily over it each day and am on a low fat diet. Have been told that niacin also helps bring down cholesterol and am wondering if you would recommend taking it. I also take fish oil daily. Am interested in natural products for lowering it. Haven t been exercising appropriately and need to do that. Both of my parents had normal cholesterol levels but my grandmother passed due to a stroke. What is your recommendation and am I on the correct path? I am totally against statins due to their many side effects. I take medication for thyroid which is Synthroid and have no other major medical problems. Thank you very much

doctor1 MD

Hello. I am a 49 year old female with good cholesterol levels and I am not overweight. I ve had some high blood pressure on and off - controlled with vitamins. Have not taken it in a while. Over the weekend it came up 159/110 several times with other readings in the 140 s/90s. Do I need to get meds as in tonight or can it wait until a doctor visit next week? Thanks.

doctor1 MD

I am using under my doctor s advice Norspan 20 mg patches & Lyrica 75 mg. I have reduced my Norspan from 20mg plus 10 mg per week and Lyrica 600 mg daily to try to combat a feeling of constant tiredness, but to no effect. I am taking these drugs because of a diagnosis many years ago of CFS & Fibrimyalgia, not exacerbated by Spinal Stenosis an d collapsing Disks. A surgeon opperated on L#-$-% clamping rods to these vertebrae, but the pain has only become worse. I have CAD CABGs in 1981, 1997 & a Stent in 2006. I have some lung problems as well as complex Apneas. I have Atrial Fibrilation with my puilse rate jumping anywhere from 200 to 30 bpm. IO now have a pacemaker inserted to keep my lower level at about 70. I will bne 80 on Dec. 7 My Total Cholesterol is around 5.0 or lower (Au). I have Type II Diabetes. I am wondering is there is any prospect of my doctor prescribing any pain killers more effective than my current treatment. My BP is usually between 100 & 127 over between 50 & 60. I take a low dose (4mg) of perindopril. Regards Bill Pil;grim

doctor1 MD

Patient: Female, 73 years, 6 months old, 5'7" tall, 230 lbs., in generally good health. Hypertension well controlled with medication, lifelong history of recurring clinical depression . Currently takes medication for depression and hypertension,...

doctor1 MD

Hi, Can you please check my blood, ecg and usg reports and let me know on which areas should I take care? Also, any suggestions on any specific diet to control the problem areas and medications if any?

doctor1 MD

My Mother has gone through the medical health check-up.I need your input over the attached reports.