Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

123 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Heart Ejection Fraction

I am reading that anything about 75% is considered high...do you know if your blood pressure is high and your pulse is high will that make a higher ejection fraction....I was really stressed when the echo was done....and now I am scared that my heart is having problems...my echo show everything else as normal and it even shows that my ejection fraction they consider normal...what scares me as I been have some dizziness vertigo type symptoms the past couple of weeks...my echo was done in February
Sun, 20 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests
  User's Response
's  Response
If everything was normal than the most possible causes can be: Cervical Spondylitis. Ear problem. Kindly have both ruled out.
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

i am 51 years old working women and had a heart attack 7 yrs ago and having 2 stents in my heart. After that with lifestyle changes and medication I was living a good lije but from past sometime i am feeling fatigue and recently having bad cold an during the chest x-ray done observed some Lung infection and heart enlargement and after that gone through a test where my heart pumping came to 26%. I am adviced for some rest and medication. Will my heart pumping will increase and i will be able to live normal avtive life. My weight is 83 Kgs and my working timings are from morning 8 to 6 p.m. advice. Regards, madhu

doctor1 MD

Dr. Rynne My husband who is currently at the age of 61, underwent a triple bypass heart surgery back in 2011 due to CHF. Post surgery he had a ejection fraction of 25%. Since his surgery he has stopped smoking and reduced his weight by 40lbs. He currenty weighs in at 170lbs., with a height of 5 11. He has been on the medications of carvediol, simavastin and a cholesterol med since the surgery taking 2 doses a day, yet with his weight loss and reduction in blood pressure, his meds have been reduced to 1x p/day for the past six months. His recent labs revealed low cholesterol and normal range for all other areas. His recent echocardiogram within the last 10 days revealed an ejection fraction of 35%. Can we expect this ejection fraction to improve even further over time, or is my husband still at risk for CHF? I appreciate and thank you in advance for your opinion. Thank you Lizette

doctor1 MD

I had an echocardiogram about a year ago and had an ejection fraction of 20 to 25. My old cardiologist was very concerned and told me it probably wouldn t get much better. I had a new echo done about a week ago and the ef was 40. Is that really possible? Can the results be wrong?

Recent questions on  Heart failure

doctor1 MD

my husband was diagnosed with hemochromotosis in June 2013, after 8 hospital stays and numerous test he now has liver failure, diabetes and stage D heart failure. His EF rate was betweeen 5-10% now at 20% according to latest Echo, but he can barely walk or talk without being winded. He is on the liver and transplant list as a 1B waiting at home on dobutomine, how long can one stay on the drug without damage to organs? The dr wants to do a right heart cath to measure pressures now sure why...thanks

doctor1 MD

i m from kolkata ( india ) my father is sufering from heart failure , he is having dialysis 3 time in a weak , acording to doctors his left heart is not working thats y due to less pumping of heart kidney cant work properly , so he is not passing urinne so he is on dylasis , can stem cell tharaphy can help me to recover his heart , and where i can find a doctor regarding stem cell tharaphy in kolkta , plz advice me , my father age is 75

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...Difficult to have an evacuation, I feel blocked and have tried several attempts to become regular with an enema, Relaxant, Maxtor with no success yet. I have heart failure, kidney failure I am 81 years and diabetic.

doctor1 MD

A while back ago i suffered from heart failure... i was wondering because then as well as now my right leg gives out on me it feels weak and the moment i put pressure on it... it gives out... can you tell me whats going on? Or atleast help me in figureing it out?

doctor1 MD

I have very shortness of breath will divan help this ?

doctor1 MD

I am a patient with a condition called Left Bundle Block. A relatvely new drug was used to treat my condition with promising sucess called Levosimendan at the American Hospital in Paris It is hoped That further treatment with Levosimendan may help...

doctor1 MD

I walked upstairs and was slightly out of breath. I sat down and noticed my heart rate was elevated but no pain or discomfort. I then noticed I could see my heart rate in my eyes as it caused them to pulse. I'm just wondering if that is a problem.