Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
155 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Have epiphora. Wisdom teeth removed. Watering stopped. Are they related?

I have had epiphora for over 2 years now and I just had my wisdom teeth removed today. I ve noticed that my watering has gone down immensely yet they are still watering a bit. Could the two be connected? As a side note, I also have bad allergies, but I ve yet to see the connection between the watering eyes and the allergies
Thu, 24 Jan 2013
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Hi,
Thank you for the query.
Epiphora may be because of block in the tear ducts, narrowed tear ducts resulting in swelling due to inflammation,irritants causing over tears because of infective conjunctivitis, allergic conjunctivitis,trichiasis,ectropion (lower eyelid turned upwards). I would suggest you to see an ophthamologist and ENT to rule out the exact cause for the watering eyes . wisdom teeth with pain can give you tears sometimes but definitly continuous watering may be due to some allergy or inflammation in and around the eyes.
Hope this information helps you.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
Hello and welcome,
Epiphora or Watering of eyes may have several reasons such as allergy ,infective conjuctivitis , rhinitis ,inflammed and blocked tear ducts , le fort fractures etc. Get the exact diagnosis done for epiphora consulting your doctor and then you can evaluate if your wisdom teeth were painful and because of painful condition you were having tearing of eyes or there is some other reason As you said tearing has reduced to some extent , i suggest you to consult a ENT surgeon and get it confirmed. take care.
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello! I feel I should give a little background info first. My bottom right wisdom came in last month was causing a lot of pain. I went to the...

Recent questions on  Rhinitis

doctor1 MD

My 12 year old has had ear drainage for about 4 months. Pediatrician found nothing. Developed a sinus infection four weeks ago, resolved with...

doctor1 MD

hello thr, my daughter is 3 yr 6 month old and her doctor has prescribed montek lc kid for cough and cold but when we consulted an ent specialist...

doctor1 MD

hello, i am suffering from sever allergy problem where i get sever body itching or sever rhinitis. i am perfectly alright when i take Montek lc,...

doctor1 MD

Hi, i am47yrs old; 1:67 mtrs tal lweigh 105kg and a smoker,I suffer from acute rhinitis have brownish phlegm:Ihave been on azithromycin twice. but...

doctor1 MD

I HAVE A PERSISTENT RUNNY NOSE. NO OTHER SYMPTOMS - NO FEVER . IT STARTS WHEN I GET UP OF THE MORNING AND EASES UP DURING THE DAY. BUT, THEN IT...

doctor1 MD

what are the treatment options for rhinitis ? are there any prevention measures for this ? He has been having this condition for past 10 years, is...

doctor1 MD

hi , please have a look on the report of my husband and let us know what follow ups we need to do .