Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
144 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Had surgery to remove kidney with tumor. Histological result shows renal cell carcinoma. Treatment?

HI, My mother had a surgery on 23rd of October 2012. the left kidney along with tumor surrounding it and left adrenal gland have been removed during the surgery. histological resul as attached: - Renal cell carcinoma (11cm in greatest dimension),grade IV according to Fuhrman System. - The renal vein is not involved by tumor but some lymphatics are involed by tumor - One regional lymph node metastases (3cm). - The left adrenal gland and perinephric tissues are involved by tumor - Stage grouping: T3a, N2. Your quick response with regards to the right treatment is highly appreciated Thanks Ayman
Mon, 12 Nov 2012
Report Abuse
Oncologist 's  Response
hi there,
in view of her histopathology report ,according to nccn guidelines ,she needs post op radiotherapy to the local area followedby chemotherapy/targeted therapy as if it is not given then chances of disease to come again increases.and all this is tobe started immidiately after completion of 3 weeks.
thanks.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Renal cell carcinoma


Had surgery to remove kidney with tumor. Histological result shows renal cell carcinoma. Treatment?

hi there, in view of her histopathology report ,according to nccn guidelines ,she needs post op radiotherapy to the local area followedby chemotherapy/targeted therapy as if it is not given then chances of disease to come again increases.and all this is tobe started immidiately after completion of 3 weeks. thanks.