Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Fainting symptoms, spaced out, blurry vision, dizziness, nausea, hip pain

Worsening episodes of fainting symptoms, when an episode happens I feel all or dome of these, very spaced out, dizzy, blurred vision , unable to focus, nausea . Feel like im going to faint then at the last minute don t. Happening at least every 2 to 3 days. Don t know if this I d linked but also getting pain in my hip when weight baring
Mon, 25 Nov 2013
Report Abuse
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM!

I have read your question and there are two sets of problem, one of episodes of dizziness, nausea, feeling spaced out, blurry vision and inability to focus, you feel like fainting but don't. Second - is you have pain in hip while bearing wieght.

From my clinical experince I feel that you should get some tests done, this can be related to cervical spondylosis or can be just panic attack (the first set of symptoms). Had I been treating you, I would like to get your blood pressure checked, along with an x Ray neck, ECG, blood sugar levels, ( may be a CAT scan head too ). If every thing comes to be normal, it is possible that these are panic attacks. For panic attacks you should meet a psychiatrist, as with proper interview one can get correct medicines and become completely free to these disturbing episodes. Do not worry as panic attacks are not related to any heart, or brain abnormality & are well treatable.

For hip pain you need to reduce your weight ( if you are over weight), this will definitely help you apart from the drug treatment. One should not neglect hip pain. ideally we can tell the cause of hip pain only after examination and relevant tests. It may be because to osteoarthritis of hip joint OR just due to muscular sprain...

At present it is less likely that the two sets of symptoms are related to one another, but one can be definite only by meeting the doctor in person.

Hope the reply is useful, and please avoid weight bearing for some time till you start appropriate treatment.

Feel free to ask more queries
Dr. Manisha Gopal
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Recent questions on Blurred vision


Fainting symptoms, spaced out, blurry vision, dizziness, nausea, hip pain

Welcome to HCM! I have read your question and there are two sets of problem, one of episodes of dizziness, nausea, feeling spaced out, blurry vision and inability to focus, you feel like fainting but don t. Second - is you have pain in hip while bearing wieght. From my clinical experince I feel that you should get some tests done, this can be related to cervical spondylosis or can be just panic attack (the first set of symptoms). Had I been treating you, I would like to get your blood pressure checked, along with an x Ray neck, ECG, blood sugar levels, ( may be a CAT scan head too ). If every thing comes to be normal, it is possible that these are panic attacks. For panic attacks you should meet a psychiatrist, as with proper interview one can get correct medicines and become completely free to these disturbing episodes. Do not worry as panic attacks are not related to any heart, or brain abnormality & are well treatable. For hip pain you need to reduce your weight ( if you are over weight), this will definitely help you apart from the drug treatment. One should not neglect hip pain. ideally we can tell the cause of hip pain only after examination and relevant tests. It may be because to osteoarthritis of hip joint OR just due to muscular sprain... At present it is less likely that the two sets of symptoms are related to one another, but one can be definite only by meeting the doctor in person. Hope the reply is useful, and please avoid weight bearing for some time till you start appropriate treatment. Feel free to ask more queries Dr. Manisha Gopal