Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
122 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Elaborate the significance of ESR value

how does ESR value affect d health ? What will be d value after delivery? We mesure this value 70. Could you pl suggest is it the correct level ! If not, what are d right measures to make this level in control. What r d effects on heath if it crossed d desired level. Pl suggest by return mail to : YYYY@YYYY , YYYY@YYYY
Fri, 8 Aug 2014
Report Abuse
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there, ESR is a short form for erythrocyte sedimentation rate and it is a parameter which does not give any definitive diagnosis but is indicative of illness,if increased. But as you have just delivered the value can be high and at the same time insignificant as pregnancy is known to increase the value. I would suggest you not to worry unduly about it but repeat it after 6 weeks. If it is coming down then you can forget about it and enjoy motherhood, but if not then get yourself evaluated with routine tests and a good general check up by your family physician.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Elaborate the significance of ESR value

hi there, ESR is a short form for erythrocyte sedimentation rate and it is a parameter which does not give any definitive diagnosis but is indicative of illness,if increased. But as you have just delivered the value can be high and at the same time insignificant as pregnancy is known to increase the value. I would suggest you not to worry unduly about it but repeat it after 6 weeks. If it is coming down then you can forget about it and enjoy motherhood, but if not then get yourself evaluated with routine tests and a good general check up by your family physician.